Breakthrough Web Design - 515-897-1144 - Web sites for businesses
News & Entertainment for Mason City, Clear Lake & the North Iowa Region
Founded October 1, 2010

NIACC men’s and women’s track teams compete this weekend


This news story was published on April 22, 2018.
Advertise on NIT Subscribe to NIT

GRINNELL – The NIACC women’s track and field team placed sixth at Grinnell’s Dick Young Classic with 43 points on Saturday.

Grand View won the women’s team title with 186.5 points.

NIACC’s Jalynn Scrivner won the 400-meter hurdles in a time of 1 minute, 7.51 seconds. The Lady Trojans won the 4×100 (51.13) running Anne Marie Morris, Erin Schwarzkopf, Elizabeth Mennen and Scrivner.

Also for the NIACC women, Schwarzkopf was fifth in the 200 (27.78) and Dashawn Wyatt was sixth in the 100 (13.43).

In the 400 hurdles, Ally Trager was sixth (1:14.94).

The Lady Trojans were fifth in the 4×400 in 4:43.74 running Trager, Keisha Gonzague, Amy Fullerton and Julia Dunlavey.

Meanwhile, the NIACC men’s track and field team placed second at Grinnell’s Dick Young Classic with 127 points on Saturday.

Grand View won the men’s team title with 151 points.

The Trojans’ picked up first-place finishes from Brian Jacques in the 10,000-meter run in a time of 32 minutes, 53.20 seconds, Deionte Ganzy in the 100 (11.16), Alec Hayes in the high jump (6 feet, 3/4 inches) and the 4×400-meter relay team of Kyle Younker, David Carter, Ganzy, Prince Boduo (3:24.89).

Jacques qualified for the NJCAA Division I national meet with his time in the 10K. The Trojans’ Blake Keller placed second in the 10K in 33:01.06 and also qualified for the national meet.

Also Saturday at Grinnell, the Trojans’ Brody Goos was second in the 110-meter hurdles (16.07), Jacob Henjum was second in the high jump (5-10 3/4) and the Trojans’ 4×100 meter relay team of Timothi McMaster, Prince Boduo, Kalen Eastman and Ganzy were second in 42.61.

Also in the 100, Eastman was third (11.78) and McMaster was fourth (11.84).

In the 200, Eastman was third (22.99).

In the 400, Boduo was third (51.16), Carter was fourth (51.30) and Younker was sixth (52.09).

In the 1,500, Abdiaziz Wako was third (4:14.58).

In the 3,000-meter steeplechase, Logan Dalbeck was third in a time of 10:29.68.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

 characters available