Breakthrough Web Design - 515-897-1144 - Web sites for businesses
News & Entertainment for Mason City, Clear Lake & the Entire North Iowa Region

Founded October 1, 2010


Iowa Prep Sports: Class 3A wrestling rankings


This news story was published on December 16, 2011.
Advertise on NIT Subscribe to NIT

The Gazette, Cedar Rapids, Iowa

Dec. 15–Teams (Number of ranked wrestlers in parentheses)
1 Bettendorf (11)
2 SE Polk (10)
3 Iowa City West (9)
4 WDM Valley (9)
5 Cedar Rapids Prarie (8)
6 Ankeny (4)
7 Mason City (5)
8 Urbandale (5)
9 Linn Mar (6)
10 Waverly Shell Rock (7)

Individual Rankings

106
1 Austin Anderson (Jr) Ankeny
2 Jacob Schwarm (Fr) Bettendorf
3 Jake Koethe (So) WDM Valley
4 Chase Lynn (So) Dubuque Senior
5 Travis Willers (So) Pleasant Valley
6 Bryce Meyer (So) Ft Madison
7 Matt Wempen (Fr) LinnMar
8 Kaz Onoo (So) Mason City
9 Aaron Meyer (Fr) SE Polk
10 Austin Hosch (So) Western Dubuque

113
1 Phillip Laux (Sr) Iowa City West
2 Fredy Stroker (Fr) Bettendorf
3 Jay Fresh (Sr) Knoxville
4 Hunter Genco (So) Clinton
5 Josh Wenger (Fr) CR Prairie
6 Alijah Jeffery (So) LinnMar
7 Bryce Steiert (Fr) Waverly-Shell Rock
8 Jake Kristensen (So) DM Roosevelt
9 Clayton Eicher (Jr) WDM Valley
10 Tanner Rohweder (Fr) Dowling Catholic

120
1 Colby Knight (Jr) Urbandale
2 Andres Gonzales (So) Mason City
3 Tyler Willers (Sr) Pleasant Valley
4 Chris Walters (So) CR Prairie
5 Andrew Steiert (Jr) Waverly-Shell Rock
6 Drake Swarm (Sr) Bettendorf
7 John Gioffredi (So) Indianola
8 Nate Lentsch (Sr) Ft. Dodge
9 Jake Gotto (Sr) Western Dubuque
10 Ernest Willis (Sr) Iowa City West

126
1 Cory Clark (Sr) SE Polk
2 Jack Hathaway (Sr) Iowa City West
3 Eric DeVos (Sr) Waverly-Shell Rock
4 Jacob Woodard (Fr) Bettendorf
5 Jonathan Lazano (Sr) SC North
6 Trey Blaha (So) CR Prairie
7 Matt Schmitt (Jr) DM East
8 Chase Helenthal (Sr) Keokuk
9 Austin Pierangeli (Sr) Norwalk
10 Jonathan Paulson (Jr) Urbandale

132
1 Dakota Bauer (Sr) Iowa City West
2 Kyle Larson (Sr) WDM Valley
3 Luke Kremer (Sr) CR Kennedy
4 Logan Ryan (So) Bettendorf
5 Joel Northrup (Jr) LinnMar
6 Dylan Buchheit (Jr) SE Polk
7 Nick Steger (Sr) Western Dubuque
8 Tyler McWilliams (Sr) Sioux City East
9 Peter Stewart (Sr) SC North
10 Zach Henning (Sr) Decorah

138
1 John Meeks (Sr) DM Roosevelt
2 Connor Ryan (Sr) Bettendorf
3 Kegan Wakefield (Jr) Iowa City West
4 Nate Harms (Sr) Urbandale
5 Blake Spotts (Sr) Mason City
6 Dakota Gray (Sr) Ft. Madison
7 Austin Boyd (Jr) Burlington
8 Spencer Derifield (So) Waverly-Shell Rock
9 Ryan Rodriguez (Sr) CR Kennedy
10 Nick Sulentic (Jr) Lewis Central

145
1 Brian Warren (Sr) DM North/Hoover
2 Gabriel Moreno (Sr) Urbandale
3 Alex Hernandez (Jr) Bettendorf
4 Kolton Rottink (Sr) Waverly-Shell Rock
5 Ross Lembeck (So) LinnMar
6 Gradey Gambrall (Sr) Iowa City West
7 Jack Randall (Sr) Spencer
8 Brayton Taylor (Sr) Ft. Dodge
9 Lane Colwell (Sr) Knoxville
10 Peyton Wagner (Sr) CR Prairie

152
1 Zach Witte (Sr) CR Prairie
2 Blake Letney (Sr) Pleasant Valley
3 Derek Rose (Sr) Keokuk
4 Jason Clark (Sr) Waukee
5 Tim Miklus (So) SE Polk
6 Tanner Schaefer (Jr) Spencer
7 Payton Kauzlarich (So) Iowa City West
8 Jacob Bell (Sr) WDM Valley
9 Gayge Samuelson (Sr) Decorah
10 Duke Egli (Jr) Ft. Dodge

160
1 Justin Koethe (Sr) Iowa City West
2 Trey Lewis (Sr) WDM Valley
3 Zeb Wahle (Sr) Lewis Central
4 Ethan Lara (Sr) Sioux City East
5 Max Krieger (Sr) Mason City
6 Mitch Bowman (So) North Scott
7 Dylan Blackford (Jr) SE Polk
8 Dustin Fuller (Jr) SC North
9 Shane Williams (Sr) CR Kennedy
10 Shaun Randolph (Sr) DM Roosevelt

170
1 Alex Meyer (Sr) SE Polk
2 Carson Powell (Sr) Ankeny
3 Mitchel Wantock (Sr) LinnMar
4 Colby Vance (Sr) Bettendorf
5 Cameron Rathje (Jr) CR Prairie
6 Ben Schwery (Sr) Lewis Central
7 Kody Dailey (Sr) Iowa City High
8 David Hughes (Sr) Marshalltown
9 Matt Collins (Jr) Dowling Catholic
10 Clint Underwood (Sr) WDM Valley

182
1 Jared Bartel (Sr) Mason City
2 Bryan Levsen (Sr) Bettendorf
3 Mark Atwater (Sr) LinnMar
4 Matt Seabold (Jr) Burlington
5 Justin Dilks (So) Mt Pleasant
6 Marcus Harrington (So) Waterloo West
7 Casey Marnin (Sr) SE Polk
8 Colton Spaur (Jr) Knoxville
9 Austin Gould (Jr) CR Prairie
10 Adam Walther (Jr) Waverly-Shell Rock

195
1 Ross Larson (Sr) Ankeny
2 Bud Smith (Sr) SE Polk
3 Mickey Pelfrey (Jr) Iowa City West
4 Tarin Phillips (Sr) WDM Valley
5 Keaton Jurevitz (Sr) Bettendorf
6 Nick Jepsen (Sr) Urbandale
7 Cegan Long (Jr) North Scott
8 Dane Jones (Jr) Oskaloosa
9 Riley Demmer (Sr) Western Dubuque
10 Logan Carney (Sr) Pleasant Valley

220
1 Willie Miklus (Sr) SE Polk
2 Nate Shaw (Sr) Bettendorf
3 Joe Scanlan (Sr) Johnston
4 Andrew Netolicky (Jr) CR Prairie
5 Steve Ferentz (Sr) Iowa City High
6 Zach Renshaw (Jr) Lewis Central
7 Zach Rahnavardi (Sr) Cedar Falls
8 Louis Gutierres (Sr) WDM Valley
9 Brett Haas (Sr) Dubuque Hempstead
10 Hunter Reid (Sr) Norwalk

285
1 Pedro Gomez (Jr) Marshalltown
2 Jake Scanlan (So) Johnston
3 Tyler Burrell (Sr) CR Washington
4 Zack Henaman (Sr) WDM Valley
5 Jordan Rouse (Sr) Ankeny
6 Bryce Fisher (Jr) SE Polk
7 Tanner Odle (Jr) Iowa City High
8 Don Dawson (Sr) Indianola
9 Kaleb Staack (So) Waverly-Shell Rock
10 Badih Delati (Sr) Waukee
___
(c)2011 The Gazette (Cedar Rapids, Iowa)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

 characters available