NorthIowaToday.com

Founded in 2010

News & Entertainment for Mason City, Clear Lake & the Entire North Iowa Region

Big brother wants to remind you that numbers are required on your house

MASON CITY – With spring just around the corner, residents are asked to ensure that identifiable numbers are located on the front of their residence or business. The City Code outlines regulations regarding the placement and maintenance of numbers to be no less than 3 inches in height and located in a conspicuous place on the building visibly readable from the street. Property owners failing to display the proper placement of numbers will be subject to the City placing numbers on the property with the cost assessed to the property owner.

City Building Code Title 10, Chapter 1 reads:

10-1-1: NUMBERING OF BUILDINGS:

All buildings, houses, portions of land and lots adjacent to or abutting upon streets and avenues shall be known and designated by the numbers on the plat and schedule of building numbers in the City on file in the office of the Director of Public Works under date May 22, 1916, or as thereafter added to or amended, and entitled and designated HOUSE NUMBERS. (R.O. 1953, 5-1; Ord. 91-3, 2-5-91)

10-1-2: DUTY TO NUMBER:

As provided in chapter 364.12.3.d, Code of Iowa, it shall be the duty of the owner of any building facing, abutting or opening upon any street or avenue or other public way in the City to place upon said building suitable numbers composed of figures not less than three inches (3″)(7.6cm) in height and of, or painted on, glass or some metallic substance, and shall conform to and be in accordance with the plat and schedule of building numbers referred to in Section 10-1-1 hereof. (R.O. 1953, 5-2; 1985 Code)

10-1-3: NEW CONSTRUCTION:

Any building facing, abutting or opening upon any street, avenue or public way hereafter moved, erected, constructed or completed shall, upon the completion of the construction or moving thereof, be promptly numbered by the owner thereof in accordance with the plat and schedule of building numbers referred to in Section 10-1-1. (R.O. 1953, 5-3)

10-1-4: MAINTENANCE OF NUMBERS:

It shall be the duty of the owner of any premises required herein to be numbered to maintain such building numbers in good condition and in a conspicuous place where the same may be seen and read from the street. (R.O. 1953, 5-4)

10-1-5: CITY TO PLACE NUMBERS:

Should any owner fail to number or to maintain numbers upon any building owned by him, as required by the provisions of this Chapter, for a period of ten (10) days after the same is required, the City Engineer may cause such numbers to be placed and shall report the cost thereof to the City Council who shall assess the same against the property or premises so numbered and order the same collected with the ordinary taxes assessed against such premises. (R.O. 1953, 5-5)

0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest

8 Comments
Newest
Oldest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

Even more news:

Watercooler
Copyright 2022 – Internet Marketing Pros. of Iowa, Inc.
8
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x