Forest City, Iowa – On Saturday, April 27, more than 230 students received their diplomas from Waldorf College. One of the largest graduating classes in Waldorf’s history, more than 130 of the graduating students were online learners.
Chantell Mayes Cooley, Vice President of Columbia Southern University and member of Waldorf College’s Board of Trustees, delivered the commencement address. Cooley encouraged graduates to find their talents, surround themselves with people that support their efforts and be themselves.
Baccalaureate was also held Saturday morning in Waldorf’s Atrium with Rev. Steve Smith, assistant professor of philosophy and religion chair, presiding.
Students graduating summa cum laude (with highest distinction) earned a grade point average of 3.9-4.0; magna cum laude (withhigh distinction) 3.7-3.89; and cum laude (with distinction) 3.5-3.69. Waldorf Scholars successfully completed the Honors College program with a grade point average of at least 3.5.
Candidates for Bachelor of Arts, Bachelor of Science & Associate in Arts Degrees
ALABAMA
Bessemer
Earl B. Witt, Business Administration, summa cum laude
Centre
Kyle Acker, Communications
Cusseta
Kerry Pickard, Fire Science Administration
Foley
A.C. Hanes, Associate in Arts and Business Administration
Austin R. Hanes, Business Administration
Gulf Shores
Bo Smith, Fire Science Administration
Montrose
James D. Davis, Jr., Criminal Justice Administration
Moody
Christopher A. Courington, Business Administration, cum laude
Phenix City
Nicholas J. Wagner, Business Administration, summa cum laude
ARIZONA
Chandler
Joshua R. Buckner, Wellness
Gilbert
Jacob H. Butler, Fire Science Administration, summa cum laude
Cesar S. Rojas, Criminal Justice Administration, summa cum laude
Lake Havasu City
Phillip A. Shannon, Criminal Justice Administration, cum laude
Phoenix
Branden W. Mailberg, Wellness
Sedona
Michael Karp, Wellness
Tempe
Joshua Calteux, Foundations of Education with Art minor
CALIFORNIA
Campbell
Beau D. Beatty, Business Administration, summa cum laude
Compton
Cameron C. Lowe, Criminal Justice Administration
El Dorado Hills
Marc Bentovoja, Fire Science Administration, summa cum laude
Christopher Costamagna, Fire Science Administration, magna cum laude
Emeryville
Erika Spath, Business Administration
Fullerton
Mitchell Barrett-Burrell, Communications with Education minor
Hanford
Jennifer A. Joyner, Business
Lompoc
Robert Raffel, Fire Science Administration, magna cum laude
Long Beach
Mia Chiaro, Biology
Loomis
Scott F. Visser, Fire Science Administration, summa cum laude
Los Angeles
Brian Tollette, Foundations of Education
Nipomo
Dustin V. Mosgovoy, Fire Science Administration
Santa Ana
Justin Nguyen, English Education
South Gate
Abraham Ramirez, Psychology
Upland
Ryan E. Carey, Fire Science Administration, cum laude
Vacaville
Golnar Tavassoli, Communications
COLORADO
Aurora
Molly O’Brien, Business, magna cum laude
Eagle
Stephen C. Davis, Fire Science Administration, summa cum laude
Erie
Brendan C. Sullivan, Criminal Justice Administration, summa cum laude
Rifle
Robert P. Jones, Fire Science Administration, magna cum laude
FLORIDA
Brooksville
John M. Crowley II, Fire Science Administration, magna cum laude
Cantonment
Rodney W. Daniels, Fire Science Administration, magna cum laude
Cape Coral
Scott A. Vanderbrook, Fire Science Administration, magna cum laude
Coral Springs
Michael D. Wilton, Fire Science Administration, summa cum laude
Fleming Island
James L. Henson, Business Administration
Fort Pierce
Frank Haskell, Fire Science Administration, summa cum laude
Steven S. Kozac, Fire Science Administration
Michael R. Leisen, Fire Science Administration, summa cum laude
Gibsonton
Peter J. Anaya, Biology
Jacksonville
David S. Castleman, Fire Science Administration, summa cum laude
Travis L. Maple, Fire Science Administration, summa cum laude
Raymond E. Worth, Jr., Fire Science Administration, magna cum laude
Largo
David M. Kadau, Fire Science Administration, summa cum laude
Lecanto
John C. Longacre, Jr., Fire Science Administration, summa cum laude
Miami
Ernesto J. Albitez, Wellness
Lezedric Hill, Associate in Arts
Nicholas R. Larios, Criminal Justice
Neptune Beach
Terri E. Gouin, Fire Science Administration, summa cum laude
New Port Richey
Kristin V. Newton, Wellness
Orlando
Tammie T. Tate, Business Administration, summa cum laude
Pensacola
Ebben De’Cole Mignott, Business
Robert P.Whitfield, Jr., Fire Science Administration, summa cum laude
Port Saint Lucie
Chad W. Crouse, Business Administration
Troy Danner, Fire Science Administration, magna cum laude
Saint Petersburg
Christian W. Hengstenberg, Fire Science Administration, summa cum laude
South Palm Beach
Denise Carey, Business Administration, summa cum laude
Springhill
James S. Goodworth, Sr., Fire Science Administration
Starke
Morgan Reddish, Fire Science Administration, summa cum laude
Tallahassee
Jason Byrd, Fire Science Administration, summa cum laude
Viera
Ryan D. Spencer, Fire Science Administration, cum laude
Webster
Robert J. Hanson, Fire Science Administration, magna cum laude
GEORGIA
Chattahoochee Hills
Edward J. Maddox, Fire Science Administration, magna cum laude
Dacula
Charles T. Daniel, Fire Science Administration, summa cum laude
Douglas
Brannen K. Pruette, Criminal Justice Administration, magna cum laude
Douglasville
Martin T. Groom, Business Administration, summa cum laude
Ellaville
Wesley B. Beamon, Fire Science Administration, summa cum laude
Hinesville
Christopher L. Horton, Business Administration, magna cum laude
Jonesboro
Josue M. Vazquez, Criminal Justice Administration, magna cum laude
Lawrenceville
Kenneth S. Gober, Criminal Justice Administration, magna cum laude
Loganville
Brian G. Turner, Fire Science Administration, summa cum laude
Warm Springs
Carvenus D. Hobbs, Business
IDAHO
Coeur d Alene
Mark A. Waddington, Fire Science Administration, summa cum laude
ILLINOIS
Bolingbrook
Domingo T. Garza, Fire Science Administration, magna cum laude
Chicago
Nicole A. Grisham, English with Creative Writing minor, Waldorf Scholar
Chillicothe
Andrew Hudson, Biology
Princeville
Jessica L. Boyer, Business Administration, magna cum laude
INDIANA
Madison
Michael L. Stackhouse, Fire Science Administration, magna cum laude
Terre Haute
Robert A. Woods, Business
IOWA
Adair
Morgan Aupperle, Wellness with Sport Management minor
Ames
Jane F. P. Barratt, Foundations of Education
Armstrong
Kayla M. Meehan, Arts Management & Business, cum laude
Britt
Jonathan R. Aguilar, Communications & Theatre, magna cum laude & Waldorf Scholar
Troy D. Hobscheidt, Biology & Biology Education, summa cum laude
Emily A. Wiebke, English Education & Theatre Speech Education with Shakespeare minor
Brooklyn
Jaye R. Upah, Music
Carlisle
Amber M. Brown, Elementary Education
Cedar Rapids
Matthew R. Weldin, Fire Science Administration, summa cum laude
John M. Woerdehoff, Criminal Justice Administration, cum laude
Charles City
Mitchell W. Humphrey, Business & Fire Science Administration
Loren A. Marlette, Organizational Leadership, summa cum laude
Clarion
Candice Steenhard, Music with Education minor
Clear Lake
Debra R. Eskildsen, Criminal Justice Administration, cum laude
Clive
Eric Ennen, Fire Science Administration, summa cum laude
College Spring
Tyler D. Ripley, Sport Management
Corwith
Ashley L. Pogge, Elementary Education, magna cum laude
Creston
Dana N. Miller, Wellness, cum laude
Crystal Lake
Julie D. Reis, Humanities with Creative Writing minor
Des Moines
Zachary R. Carr, Sport Management with Business minor
Eldon
Dusty L. Gerherdt, Communications with Theatre minor, magna cum laude
Estherville
Joan A. Bryant, History with Humanities minor
Forest City
William H. Beebe, Sport Management
Eric S. Bertelsen, Communications with Creative Writing & English minors, cum laude
Peter J. Eggebraaten, English & Creative Writing with Humanities minor, cum laude & Waldorf Scholar
Holly Gilbertson, Business with Psychology minor, summa cum laude
Jerad Grunzke, History Education
Michael J. Polsdofer, Business, cum laude
Theresa Schulz, Biology
Catherine M. Stensland, Business, cum laude
John Ryder, Associate in Arts
Garner
Faith N. Cook, Communications
Janelle R. Flatebo, Music Education, summa cum laude
Bonnie S. Quandt, Business, cum laude
Alesha M. Rayhons, Elementary Education
Greenfield
Staci J. Meisenheimer, Elementary Education, magna cum laude
Hawkeye
Alexander Bahr, Sport Management with Business minor
Jesup
Katherine E. Frush, Communications
Lake Mills
Samantha J. Lampman, Elementary Education
Samantha Sylvara, Biology Education, magna cum laude
LeGrand
Kayla N. Blocker, Wellness
Lone Rock
Shayna R. Geitzenauer, Sport Management
Madrid
Abigail A. Wibe, Communications
Marion
Cheri J. Mase-Reider, Organizational Leadership, magna cum laude
Mason City
Jacob D. Combs, Elementary Education
Cynthia D. Connelly, Elementary Education, magna cum laude
Jeffery D. Eastman, Fire Science Administration, magna cum laude
Mitchell
Micheala S. Huebsch, Business with Music minor, magna cum laude & Waldorf Scholar
Nashua
Thomas J. Johnson, Fire Science Administration, summa cum laude
North Liberty
Gregory Hankins, Fire Science Administration, summa cum laude
Norwalk
Ashley M. Lutrick, Biology with Wellness minor, summa cum laude
Postville
Jason S. Mueller, Biology with Psychology minor, magna cum laude
Runnells
Kirstin Davis, Business
Spencer
Elizabeth A. Taylor, Business with Theatre minor
Stanley
Colin J. Morgan, English Education, cum laude
Sumner
Victoria A. Lagel, English with Humanities minor, magna cum laude & Waldorf Scholar
Thompson
Olivia M. Lestrud, Theatre & Humanities
Titonka
Adam M. Bengtson, Sport Management
Sally J. Stock, Business with Finance minor, magna cum laude
Urbandale
Demir Miljkovic, Fire Science Administration, summa cum laude
Waukee
Larissa Bustamante, Psychology with Wellness minor
Thomas Tysdal, Fire Science Administration, summa cum laude
Webster City
Ross M. Brown, Foundations of Education with Business minor
Woden
Michelle M. Eden, Business, summa cum laude
KENTUCKY
Lawrenceburg
Eddie Slone, Fire Science Administration, summa cum laude
LOUISIANA
Erath
Joseph W. Tomczek, Fire Science Administration, summa cum laude
MASSACHUSETTS
Framingham
Mark D. Heitman, Fire Science Administration, summa cum laude
Franklin
Neil F. Martino, Fire Science Administration, summa cum laude
Mansfield
Lawrence J. Podolske, Fire Science Administration, magna cum laude
Natick
Freddy J. Elmeus, Fire Science Administration, magna cum laude
Newton
Gregory Gentile, Fire Science Administration
MICHIGAN
Grand Rapids
Roy T. Stevenson, Fire Science Administration, summa cum laude
Ira
Jennifer E. Kensicki, Psychology with Wellness & Religion minors, summa cum laude
Mason
Brian J. Ball, Fire Science Administration, cum laude
MINNESOTA
Albert Lea
Jeffrey D. Bodensteiner, Business, summa cum laude
April E. DeVries-Calteux, English with Humanities minor, magna cum laude & Waldorf Scholar
Alden
Samuel M. Hallman, Communications
Andover
Amy Greshowak, Communications, summa cum laude
Anoka
Matthew Fridberg, Business with Sport Management minor, summa cum laude
Brooklyn Park
Tamara M. Cook, Music with Education minor
Chanhassen
Ashlee K.Kirkpatrick, Psychology with Religion minor, magna cum laude
Faribault
James Gute, Business Administration, summa cum laude
Glenville
Ethan P. Weiss, Elementary Education
Hartland
John Mulder, Criminal Justice Administration, magna cum laude
Mankato
Daniel J. Sjulstad, Wellness
Mora
Miriah S. Huntington, Elementary Education
Northfield
John W. Y. Cogan, Business
Owatonna
Todd Nielsen, Organizational Leadership, magna cum laude
Prior Lake
Zachary S. Linehan-Vossen, Wellness
Rochester
John J. Busch, Fire Science Administration
Shawn M. Palmer, Business
Stillwater
Michael Mondor, Fire Science Administration, magna cum laude
Woodbury
Benjamin J. Schenck, Fire Science Administration, summa cum laude
MISSISSIPPI
Brandon
Daryl A. Huhn, Criminal Justice Administration
MISSOURI
Lebanon
William S. Russell, Criminal Justice Administration
NEVADA
Las Vegas
Benjamin S. Seglin, Business & Sport Management
Spring Creek
Quinn Hesterlee, Biology
NEW YORK
Atlantic Beach
Michael Geller, Fire Science Administration, summa cum laude
Clay
Cory E. Sharrock, Organizational Leadership
NORTH CAROLINA
Apex
Christopher B. Myhand, Criminal Justice Administration, summa cum laude
Franklin
Dana E. Mills, Psychology, summa cum laude
Raleigh
Regina J. Oakley, Business Administration, magna cum laude
OHIO
Liberty Township
William J. Hess, Fire Science Administration, summa cum laude
OKLAHOMA
Oklahoma City
Andrew Hartshorn, Communications
OREGON
Coos Bay
Daniel C. Crutchfield, Fire Science Administration, summa cum laude
Coquille
Jeffery S. Adkins, Fire Science Administration, summa cum laude
Lincoln City
David K. Jensen, Fire Science Administration, summa cum laude
Medford
Kinzie R. Towry, Elementary Education
PENNSYLVANIA
Elizabethtown
Jeremy M. Shaffner, Fire Science Administration, magna cum laude
RHODE ISLAND
Woonsocket
John C. Coyne, Fire Science Administration, summa cum laude
SOUTH CAROLINA
Beaufort, Marine Corps Recruit Depot (MCRD PISC)
Gary Buck, Business Administration, summa cum laude
Charleston
Phillip M. Holt, Fire Science Administration, summa cum laude
Columbia
Tamika G. Jones, Criminal Justice
Greenville
Christopher C. Clark, Fire Science Administration
Townville
Rachel M. S. Zier, Business Administration, magna cum laude
SOUTH DAKOTA
Brookings
Lisa L. Bretsch, Organizational Leadership, summa cum laude
Gettysburg
William M. Wainman, Criminal Justice Administration, magna cum laude
TENNESSEE
Cleveland
James W. Haddle III, Organizational Leadership, magna cum laude
Columbia
Steven E. Cross, Fire Science Administration, summa cum laude
Elizabethton
Jackson Buckles, Fire Science Administration, magna cum laude
Memphis
Clifton M. Davenport, Fire Science Administration with Business minor
TEXAS
Bulverde
Terry L. Davis, Fire Science Administration, cum laude
Commerce
Nikhol D. McKeithen, Business
Corpus Christi
Robert M. Bethea, Fire Science Administration, summa cum laude
Otis L. Terrell, Jr., Fire Science Administration
El Paso
Alisha M. Green, Business Administration, summa cum laude
Marcus L. Green, Organizational Leadership, summa cum laude
Gabriel A. Vasquez, Humanities with Art minor
Humble
Crystal Zimzores, Criminal Justice Administration, cum laude
Keller
Kyle E. McAfee, Fire Science Administration, summa cum laude
Liberty Hills
Robin Simpson, Business Administration, magna cum laude
San Antonio
Kenneth Adkins, Fire Science Administration, summa cum laude
Andres Ballesteros Velasco, Communications
Spring
George Zimzores, Criminal Justice Administration
UTAH
Layton
Kyle A. Hoover, Fire Science Administration with Business minor
VIRGINIA
Amissville
Darren L. Stevens, Fire Science Administration, summa cum laude
Bealeton
Peter C. Rustan, Fire Science Administration, summa cum laude
Chesterfield
Kenneth W. Hudgins, Fire Science Administration, magna cum laude
Fredericksburg
Raymond J. Casul, Business Administration, summa cum laude
Michael W. Moore, Business Administration, magna cum laude
Brian Robertson, Fire Science Administration
Front Royal
Todd E. Lupton, Fire Science Administration, magna cum laude
Hayes
Bradley S. Burgess, Fire Science Administration, cum laude
King George
David W. Moody, Fire Science Administration, summa cum laude
Mechanicsville
William M. Rice, Fire Science Administration
Ridgeway
Wesley G. Brooks, Fire Science Administration, summa cum laude
Suffolk
Phillip A. Layden, Fire Science Administration, summa cum laude
WASHINGTON
Lake Stevens
Michael Finley, Organizational Leadership, magna cum laude
Stevenson
Joshua N. Neblock, Business & Sport Management
WISCONSIN
Rice Lake
Jason R. Jasicki, Fire Science Administration, summa cum laude
Spring Valley
Andrew J. Vorlicek, Fire Science Administration, magna cum laude
CANADA
Oshawa, Ontario
Wayne P. Hurd, Business Administration
VENEZUELA
Maracaibo
Carlos S. Zuniga, Wellness