NorthIowaToday.com
[…] He also stated that the complainant is an ex-employee who turned into a regular patron. However, roughly two weeks prior to the complaint, licensee staff told the complainant that he was no longer welcome there. Jeremy Mausby surmised that the complaint was retaliation for that action. Finally, Jeremy Mausby said that not all alcohol is bought at Quick Stop liquor. He stated that sometimes he will buy alcohol from Fareway or have employees buy liquor and he pays them back. However, he did not disclose this to Investigator Bassett during the investigation.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

Iowa Code section 123.49(2) provides, in relevant part:
2. A person or club holding a liquor control license or retail wine or beer permit under this chapter, and the person’s agents or employees, shall not do any of the following:

d. (1) Keep on premises covered by a liquor license any alcoholic liquor in any container except the original package purchased from the division, …
e. Reuse for packaging alcoholic liquor or wine any container or receptacle used originally for packaging alcoholic liquor or wine; or adulterate, by the addition of any substance , the contents or remaining contents of an original package of an alcoholic liquor or wine; or knowingly possess any original package which has been so reused or adulterated.

The preponderance of the evidence established that the licensee M N G Restaurant Corp violated Iowa Code sections 123.49(2)”d” and 123.49(2)”e,” when Hawkeye branded liquors were poured into the empty, more expensive bottles of liquor.