Breakthrough Web Design - 515-897-1144 - Web sites for businesses
News & Entertainment for Mason City, Clear Lake & the Entire North Iowa Region

Founded October 1, 2010


Prep Wrestling: Battle of Waterloo Results (Updated)


This news story was published on December 17, 2011.
Advertise on NIT Subscribe to NIT

kjpilcher, The Gazette, Cedar Rapids, Iowa

LUTTRELL POOL (Pool A)

First round

Iowa City West 84, Vinton-Shellsburg 0

Union 46, Crestwood 32

Mason City 59, Louisa-Muscatine 18

New Hampton 60, East Buchanan 24

Semifinals

Iowa City West 52, Union 18

Mason City 36, New Hampton 27

Consolation

Crestwood 64, Vinton-Shellsburg 15

Louisa-Muscatine 48, East Buchanan 33

Championship

Iowa City West 36, Mason City 26

Third place

New Hampton 39, Union 33

Fifth place

Crestwood 54, Louisa-Muscatine 24

Seventh place

East Buchanan 44, Vinton-Shellsburg 29

CARTER-TATE POOL (Pool B)

First round

West Des Moines Valley 84, Waterloo East 0

Charles City 48, Hudson 21

Don Bosco 50, Cedar Falls 19

Linn-Mar 60, Marshalltown 12

Semifinals

West Des Moines Valley 37, Charles City 26

Linn-Mar 54, Don Bosco 15

Consolations

Hudson 58, Waterloo East 23

Cedar Falls 43, Marshalltown 29

Championship

West Des Moines Valley 31, Linn-Mar 24

Third place

Don Bosco 41, Charles City 29

Fifth place

Cedar Falls 41, Hudson 27

Seventh place

Marshalltown 51, Waterloo East 21

KNIPP-MILLER POOL (Pool C)

First round

Waverly-Shell Rock 74, Waterloo Columbus 6

Indianola 48, Western Dubuque 24

Nashua-Plainfield 59, Adel ADM 15

Denver-Tripoli 42, Iowa City High 40

Semifinals

Waverly-Shell Rock vs. Indianola, 6 p.m.

Nashua-Plainfield vs. Denver-Tripoli, 6 p.m.

Consolations

Waterloo Columbus vs. Western Dubuque, 6 p.m.

ADM vs. City High, 6 p.m.

Championship

Waverly-Shell Rock/Indianola winner vs. Nashua-Plainfield/Denver-Tripoli winner, 8 p.m.

Third place

Waverly-Shell Rock/Indianola loser vs. Nashua-Plainfield/Denver-Tripoli loser, 8 p.m.

Fifth place

Waterloo Columbus/Western Dubuque winner vs. ADM/City High winner, 8 p.m.

Seventh place

Waterloo Columbus/Western Dubuque loser vs. ADM/City High loser, 8 p.m.

HUFF-VAN ARSDALE POOL (Pool D)

First round

C.R. Prairie 55, Waukon 90

North Scott 45, Independence 25

Osage 54, Waterloo West 14

West Delaware 69, OA-BCIG 12

Semifinals

C.R. Prairie vs. North Scott, 6 p.m.

Osage vs. West Delaware, 6 p.m.

Consolations

Waukon vs. Independence, 6 p.m.

Waterloo West vs. OA-BCIG, 6 p.m.

Championship

C.R. Prairie/North Scott winner vs. Osage/West Delaware winner, 8 p.m.

Third place

C.R. Prairie/North Scott loser vs. Osage/West Delaware loser, 8 p.m.

Fifth place

Waukon/Independence winner vs. Waterloo West/OA-BCIG winner, 8 p.m.

Seventh place

Waukon/Independence loser vs. Waterloo West/OA-BCIG loser, 8 p.m.

Full match-by-match results can be found at the Battle of Waterloo site.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

 characters available