Founded in 2010

News & Entertainment for Mason City, Clear Lake & the Entire North Iowa Region

Prep Wrestling: Battle of Waterloo Results (Updated)

kjpilcher, The Gazette, Cedar Rapids, Iowa

LUTTRELL POOL (Pool A)

First round

Iowa City West 84, Vinton-Shellsburg 0

Union 46, Crestwood 32

Mason City 59, Louisa-Muscatine 18

New Hampton 60, East Buchanan 24

Semifinals

Iowa City West 52, Union 18

Mason City 36, New Hampton 27

Consolation

Crestwood 64, Vinton-Shellsburg 15

Louisa-Muscatine 48, East Buchanan 33

Championship

Iowa City West 36, Mason City 26

Third place

New Hampton 39, Union 33

Fifth place

Crestwood 54, Louisa-Muscatine 24

Seventh place

East Buchanan 44, Vinton-Shellsburg 29

CARTER-TATE POOL (Pool B)

First round

West Des Moines Valley 84, Waterloo East 0

Charles City 48, Hudson 21

Don Bosco 50, Cedar Falls 19

Linn-Mar 60, Marshalltown 12

Semifinals

West Des Moines Valley 37, Charles City 26

Linn-Mar 54, Don Bosco 15

Consolations

Hudson 58, Waterloo East 23

Cedar Falls 43, Marshalltown 29

Championship

West Des Moines Valley 31, Linn-Mar 24

Third place

Don Bosco 41, Charles City 29

Fifth place

Cedar Falls 41, Hudson 27

Seventh place

Marshalltown 51, Waterloo East 21

KNIPP-MILLER POOL (Pool C)

First round

Waverly-Shell Rock 74, Waterloo Columbus 6

Indianola 48, Western Dubuque 24

Nashua-Plainfield 59, Adel ADM 15

Denver-Tripoli 42, Iowa City High 40

Semifinals

Waverly-Shell Rock vs. Indianola, 6 p.m.

Nashua-Plainfield vs. Denver-Tripoli, 6 p.m.

Consolations

Waterloo Columbus vs. Western Dubuque, 6 p.m.

ADM vs. City High, 6 p.m.

Championship

Waverly-Shell Rock/Indianola winner vs. Nashua-Plainfield/Denver-Tripoli winner, 8 p.m.

Third place

Waverly-Shell Rock/Indianola loser vs. Nashua-Plainfield/Denver-Tripoli loser, 8 p.m.

Fifth place

Waterloo Columbus/Western Dubuque winner vs. ADM/City High winner, 8 p.m.

Seventh place

Waterloo Columbus/Western Dubuque loser vs. ADM/City High loser, 8 p.m.

HUFF-VAN ARSDALE POOL (Pool D)

First round

C.R. Prairie 55, Waukon 90

North Scott 45, Independence 25

Osage 54, Waterloo West 14

West Delaware 69, OA-BCIG 12

Semifinals

C.R. Prairie vs. North Scott, 6 p.m.

Osage vs. West Delaware, 6 p.m.

Consolations

Waukon vs. Independence, 6 p.m.

Waterloo West vs. OA-BCIG, 6 p.m.

Championship

C.R. Prairie/North Scott winner vs. Osage/West Delaware winner, 8 p.m.

Third place

C.R. Prairie/North Scott loser vs. Osage/West Delaware loser, 8 p.m.

Fifth place

Waukon/Independence winner vs. Waterloo West/OA-BCIG winner, 8 p.m.

Seventh place

Waukon/Independence loser vs. Waterloo West/OA-BCIG loser, 8 p.m.

Full match-by-match results can be found at the Battle of Waterloo site.

0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest

0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

Even more news:

Need help with your website?
Call your local professional,
Breakthrough Web Design:
515-897-1144
or go to
BreakthroughWebDesign.com

Copyright 2022 – Internet Marketing Pros. of Iowa, Inc.
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x