Breakthrough Web Design - 515-897-1144 - Web sites for businesses
News & Entertainment for Mason City, Clear Lake & the Entire North Iowa Region

Founded October 1, 2010


NIACC’s Moran selected to all-region first team


This news story was published on May 19, 2014.
Advertise on NIT Subscribe to NIT

niacc_trojans_logoMASON CITY – NIACC freshman Ryan Moran was selected to the NJCAA Region XI first-team as a first baseman/pitcher.

Moran (Bridgeport, Conn.) hit .329 with nine doubles, five home runs and a team-leading 30 RBIs. Moran led the Trojans with three saves.

NIACC sophomore Brett Guba was a second-team selection as an infielder and freshman Daniel Bradley was a honorable mention outfield selection.

Guba (Eden Prairie, Minn.) hit .331 with 23 RBIs and had 17 doubles, which shared the team lead with Bradley. Guba finished with 100 career hits becoming the 13th player in school history to join the 100-hit club.

Bradley (Auckland, New Zealand) hit .333 with four home runs, 1 triple and 28 RBIs to go along with his 17 doubles.

NJCAA ALL-REGION XI FIRST-TEAM
Infield – Andy DeJesus (Iowa Central), soph.; Buenting Tanner (Iowa Central); Tanner Johnson (Iowa Lakes), soph.
First base/pitcher – Ryan Moran (NIACC), fr. Infield/pitcher – Jason Roberts (Southwestern), fr. Catcher/pitcher – Angel Merced (Kirkwood), soph.
Outfield – Roman Collins (DMACC), soph.; Damian Rutherford (Iowa Central), soph.; Jay Feliciano (Southeastern), fr.
Pitchers – Alex Hayden (Iowa Central), soph.; Luke Vandermaten (Iowa Central), soph.; Max Biedrzycki (Southeastern), soph.

NJCAA ALL-REGION XI SECOND-TEAM
Infield – Ben Allen (DMACC), fr.; Shea Molitor (DMACC), soph.; Sulliam Rios Reyes (Kirkwood), fr.; Brett Guba (NIACC), soph.; Tanner Giesel (Southeastern), soph.
Utility – Patrick Fiala (DMACC), soph.
Catcher – Anthony Mrosla (DMACC), fr.
Shortstop/pitcher – Tyler Wolfe (DMACC), soph.; First base/pitcher – Connor Grant (Ellsworth), soph. Pitcher/catcher/infield – Blake Rogers (Iowa Lakes), fr. Outfield/pitcher – Matt Paciello (Kirkwood), fr.; Hector Quinones (Southeastern), fr.
Pitcher – Juan De Leon (Ellsworth), soph.; Justin Hill (Southeastern), fr.
Outfield – Arnaldo Matos (Ellsworth), fr.

NJCAA ALL-REGION XI HONORABLE MENTION
Infield – Jonathan Orraca (Ellsworth), soph.; Sean Alp (Iowa Lakes), fr.; Randy Perez (Kirkwood), fr.; Hector Viera (Southeastern), soph.
Infield/pitcher – Pedro Perez Jr. (Southeastern), fr. First base – Jason Galeano (Iowa Central), fr.
Catcher – Blake Molitor (DMACC), soph.
Pitchers – Chris Myjak (DMACC), fr.; Ryan Boelter (Iowa Central), soph.; Jesus Brito (Iowa Lakes), soph.; Gage Carpenter (Southeastern), fr.; Cody Kerns (Southeastern), fr.
Outfield – Hecmart Nieves (Iowa Lakes), fr.; Eric Schenck-Joblinske (Kirkwood), soph.; Daniel Bradley (NIACC), fr.
NJCAA Region XI defensive player of the year – Jesus Carrera (Southeastern), fr., first base/outfield.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

 characters available