Breakthrough Web Design - 515-897-1144 - Web sites for businesses
News & Entertainment for Mason City, Clear Lake & the Entire North Iowa Region

Founded October 1, 2010


Branstad appoints Iowans to Judicial Nominating Commission


This news story was published on February 2, 2012.
Advertise on NIT Subscribe to NIT

(DES MOINES) – Gov. Terry E. Branstad today announced the appointment of 30 Iowans to the Judicial Nominating Commission.

The appointments take effect today, February 1, 2012, and are not subject to Senate confirmation.

The following individuals have been appointed by Gov. Branstad:

Judicial Nominating Commission District 1A

Leola Harris, Hopkinton, appointment through Jan. 31, 2018

Mark Zieman, Postville, appointment through Jan. 31, 2018

Judicial Nominating Commission District 1B

David Hanson, Fayette, appointment through Jan. 31, 2018

Kathleen Rehberg, Rowley, appointment through Jan. 31, 2018

Judicial Nominating Commission District 2A

Ella Severs, Clarksville, appointment through Jan. 31, 2018

Mary Sukup, Dougherty, appointment through Jan. 31, 2018

Judicial Nominating Commission District 2B

Bill Horan, Rockwell City, appointment through Jan. 31, 2018

Ann Trimble-Ray, Early, appointment through Jan. 31, 2018

Judicial Nominating Commission District 3A

Janis Bowles, Spirit Lake, appointment through Jan. 31, 2018

Dr. Cody Hoefert, Rock Rapids, appointment through Jan. 31, 2018

Grace Ivey, Storm Lake, appointment through Jan. 31, 2016 (vacancy filled)

Judicial Nominating Commission District 3B

Tammy Kobza, Ireton, appointment through Jan. 31, 2018

Rachel Raak Law, Correctionville, appointment through Jan. 31, 2018

Judicial Nominating Commission District 4

H. David Boettger, Harlan, appointment through Jan. 31, 2018

Robert Camblin, Atlantic, appointment through Jan. 31, 2018

Judicial Nominating Commission District 5A

Scott Bailey, Otley, appointment through Jan. 31, 2018

James Butler, St. Charles, appointment through Jan. 31, 2018

Judicial Nominating Commission District 5B

Tracee Knapp, Redding, appointment through Jan. 31, 2018

Patricia McKinley, Chariton, appointment through Jan. 31, 2018

Judicial Nominating Commission District 5C

John Bloom, West Des Moines, appointment through Jan. 31, 2018

Ryan Koopmans, Des Moines, appointment through Jan. 31, 2018

Judicial Nominating Commission District 6

Alice De-Rycke, Belle Plaine, appointment through Jan. 31, 2018

Patricia Seebach, Dysart, appointment through Jan. 31, 2016 (vacancy filled)

John “Jerry” Welter, Monticello, appointment through Jan. 31, 2018

Judicial Nominating Commission District 7

Judy Davidson, Bettendorf, appointment through Jan. 31, 2018

Danette Hunt, Clinton, appointment through Jan. 31, 2018

Judicial Nominating Commission District 8A

Steven Berger, Wellman, appointment through Jan. 31, 2018

Keith Caviness, Ottumwa, appointment through Jan. 31, 2018

Judicial Nominating Commission District 8B

Elizabeth Garrels, Mt. Pleasant, appointment through Jan. 31, 2018

Catherine Miller-Sands, Wapello, appointment through Jan. 31, 2018

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

 characters available