Breakthrough Web Design - 515-897-1144 - Web sites for businesses
News & Entertainment for Mason City, Clear Lake & the Entire North Iowa Region

Founded October 1, 2010


North Iowans appointed to boards and commissions by Governor Reynolds



This news story was published on June 30, 2018.
Advertise on NIT Subscribe to NIT

Kim Reynolds

DES MOINES – Gov. Kim Reynolds announced appointments Friday to fill Iowa’s boards and commissions, with several North Iowans making the grade.

The following appointees are unpaid and are not subject to Senate confirmation:

Council on Agricultural Education:
Ryan Burger, Earlham
Laila Down, Johnston
Caitlin Remington, Bondurant

Iowa Arts Council:
Jennifer Brand, Huxley
Amber Danielson, Marshalltown
Braden Falline, Spencer
Kent Hartwig, Des Moines
Frances Parrott, Ames
Lisa Walsh, Burlington

Advisory Council on Brain Injuries:
Thomas Brown, Madrid
Dennis Byrnes, Atalissa
Brenda Easter, Indianola
Mike Hadden, Indianola
Michael Hall, Coralville
Justin Johnston, Sioux City
John Pederson, Des Moines
Frank Varvaris, Cedar Rapids
Lora Wall, Blockton
Sue Wilson, Indianola

State Building Code Advisory Council:
Emily Rice, Des Moines
John Steil, Oelwein
John Weamer, Wellman

Iowa Centennial Memorial Foundation:
Elaine Estes, Des Moines

City Finance Committee:
Dawn Meyer, Manning

College Student Aid:
Cassandra Bond, Earlham
Barbara Sloniker, Sioux City
Emily Stork, Johnston

Criminal Justice Information Systems Advisory Council:
Jerry Bartruff, North Liberty
Leon Frederick, Ellsworth

Iowa Developmental Disabilities Council:
Kristen Aller, Cedar Rapids
Roxanne Cogil, Jamaica
Kristine Dreckman, West Des Moines
Elyn Holton-Dean, Burlington
Catherine Hedderich, Des Moines
John Kliegl, Grimes
Jen Jacob, Granger
Brian Majeski, Des Moines
Thomas Mayes, Des Moines
Kelley Rice, Des Moines

Iowa Council for Early ACCESS:
Mary Butler, West Des Moines
Angie Hance, Creston
Annette Hyde, Fairbank
Kimberly Villotti, Windsor Heights

Interstate Commission on Educational Opportunity for Military Children:
Martha Kester, Des Moines

Iowa Energy Center Board:
Rick Olesen, Estherville
Nathan Young, North Liberty

Fire Service and Emergency Response Council:
Aaron Beemer, Mason City
Yolunda Koch, Mechanicsville
Raymond Reynolds, Nevada

State Board of Health:
Jay Hansen, Mason City
Vickie Lewis, Marshalltown
Karie Foster, Pella
Jason Harrington, Spirit Lake

State Historical Records Advisory Board:
Wesley Enos, Bondurant
Mike Gibson, Dubuque
Laura Kozin, Des Moines

State Historical Society of Iowa Board of Trustees:
John Brown, Johnston
Kylie Dittmer, Chariton
Dawn Meyer, Manning

Iowa Council on Homelessness:
Ann Davidson, Fort Dodge
Carol Chantrill, Ames
Joel Gezel, Indianola
Gabe Gluba, Clinton
Rhonda Jordal, Forest City
Dennis Lauterbach, West Des Moines
David Minner, Johnston
Carrie Moser, Iowa Falls
Joanie Poore, Underwood
Ben Rogers, Cedar Rapids
Jodi Royal-Goodwin, Muscatine
Hope Metheny, Ames
Gary Wickering, Des Moines

Statewide Independent Living Council:
Alexandra Bomhoff, Des Moines
Janae Burgmeier, Des Moines
Edward Esbeck, Iowa City
Jesse Hawkins, Urbandale

Juvenile Justice Advisory Council:
Alexandra Byrnes, Osage
Patrick Garcia, Omaha
Jeremy Kaiser, Eldridge
Trevor Lynn, Brighton
Dave McDaniel, Eldora
Tony Reed, Marshalltown

Medical Assistance Advisory Council:
Amy Kumagai, Ankeny

Medical Cannabidiol Board:
Jill Liesveld, Coralville
Ken Cheyne, Clive

Mississippi River Parkway Planning Commission:
Clyde Bradley, Clinton
Ann Meeker, Muscatine

Nonpublic School Advisory Committee:
Kimberly Hermsen, New Vienna
Leland Morrison, Davenport

Preserves Advisory Board:
Kirk Larsen, Decorah

Prescription Monitoring Program Advisory Council:
Yulia Johnson, Des Moines
Tracy Mixdorf, Clear Lake

Iowa Public Broadcasting Board:
Kevin Krause, West Des Moines

Rural Health and Primary Care Advisory Committee:
Mike Dickinson, Logan
Ami Frohling, Garner
Tonya Gray, Mason City

State Historical Society of Iowa Board of Trustees:
John Brown, Johnston
Kylie Dittmer, Chariton
Dawn Meyer, Manning

Northwest Regional STEM Advisory Board:
John Bedward, Storm Lake
Derek Brower, Orange City
Eric Forseth, Sioux Center
MacKenzie Reiling, Sioux City

North Central Regional STEM Advisory Board:
Lindsey Falk, St. Ansgar
Sara Nelson, Ames
Camille Schroeder, Boone
Nancy Woods, Boone
Michael Young, Ames
David Zrostlik, Garner

Northeast Regional STEM Advisory Board:
Lisa Chizek, Toledo
Kelly Cooper, Dubuque
Lawrence Escalada, Cedar Falls

Southeast Regional STEM Advisory Board:
Christine Cournoyer, Le Claire
Daniel Dalessandro, Le Claire
Dwight Dohlman, Ottumwa
Kathryn Moreland, Iowa City
Emily Strattan, Coralville
Beth Ullmark, Davenport

South Central Regional STEM Advisory Board:
Creighton Cox, Urbandale
Nadallia Gomez, Ankeny
Alison Mohr, Altoona
Amber Pargmann, Ottumwa

Southwest Regional STEM Advisory Board:
Mitsy Gray, Atlantic
Larry Johnson, Lamoni
Luann Langel, Manning
Tom Lesan, Creston
Jason Plourde, Council Bluffs
Josh Shatava, Clarinda
Katherine Somers, Atlantic

Student Loan Liquidity Corporation:
Robert Denson, Ankeny
Laurie Hempen, New London
Christine Hensley, Des Moines

Terrace Hill Commission:
Christine Cownie, Des Moines
Kristin Hurd, West Des Moines
Kaye Lozier, Des Moines

Vocational Rehabilitation Council:
Dennis Bruce, Marion
Nicole Cleveland, Sergeant Bluff
Pamela Fitzsimmons, Pella
Monalisa McGee, Council Bluffs
Mari Reynolds, Des Moines
Daryn Richardson, Crescent
Kyle Roed, Cedar Falls
Lisa Schneider, West Des Moines

Iowa Commission on Volunteer Service:
Cynthia Hanson, Sioux City
Angela Jiskoot, West Des Moines
Aaron Sewell, West Des Moines
Barbara Westercamp, Cedar Rapids

The following appointees are unpaid and are subject to Senate confirmation:

Engineering and Land Surveying Examining Board:
Paul Herold, Fort Atkinson

Mental Health and Disability Services Commission:
Russell Wood, Hampton
Lorrie Young, Mason City

State Board of Regents:
Frederick “Jim” Lindenmayer, Ottumwa

Need help with your website?
Call your local professional,
Breakthrough Web Design:
515-897-1144
or go to
BreakthoughWebDesign.com

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

 characters available

3 Responses to North Iowans appointed to boards and commissions by Governor Reynolds

  1. Anonymous Reply Report comment

    July 1, 2018 at 9:02 am

    Thank you, Governor Reynolds. Good luck on your reelection.

    • Anonymous Reply Report comment

      July 1, 2018 at 9:53 am

      “Good luck on your reelection.”

      Reelection? What reelection?
      Reynolds was never elected as the Governor of Iowa.
      She rode the coattails of Branstad after he bolted off for China after leaving the state in a fiscal mess & his little minion Reynolds has just continued his mess.