Breakthrough Web Design - 515-897-1144 - Web sites for businesses
News & Entertainment for Mason City, Clear Lake & the Entire North Iowa Region

Founded October 1, 2010


NIACC Graduates Receive Honors and Awards during Commencement



This news story was published on May 4, 2013.
Advertise on NIT Subscribe to NIT

NIACC

NIACC

MASON CITY – North Iowa Area Community College (NIACC) graduates were recognized during the May 3, 2013, commencement.  Special honors and awards include:

HALL OF FAME CANDIDATES
(Graduates earning all A’s at NIACC)
Terry E. Barber, Glenville, Minnesota
Tanya J. Beyer, Mason City
Maranda A. Chapin, Titonka
John L. Clark, Osage
Michael A. Ferch, Mason City
Randal (Randy) A. Flaherty, Mason City
Rachel A. Martens, Belmond
Valerie S. Paulson, Northwood
Breanna J. Scott, Garner
Jason L. Taylor, Geneva

PHI THETA KAPPA GRADUATES
(Graduates inducted into the Alpha Psi Beta chapter of this international honor society for two year colleges)
Leanna K. Anderson, Lake Mills
Mary R. Askildson, Abilene, Texas
Kyle L. Balek, Mason City
Terry E. Barber, Glenville, Minnesota
Damian L. Beard, Mason City
Lisa A. Berns, Charles City
Tanya J. Beyer, Mason City
Miles A. Black, Marble Rock
Michael K. Boehnke, Garner
Ashley C. Brackey, Lake Mills
Kathryn A. Breister, Garner
Adam C. Brinkman, Manly
Amber M. Broesder, Burt
Kimberly K. Burman, Dumont
Ryan J. Burnett, Mason City
Lee M. Carlton, Titonka
Maranda A. Chapin, Titonka
John L. Clark, Osage
Garrett E. Cole, Grafton
Angela J. Cullen, Clear Lake
Joel M. DeYounge, Hampton
Jessica L. Dockum, Mason City
Joshua W. Duitscher, Mason City
Katharine A. Elson, Clear Lake
Deya Faaghna, Jakarta, Indonesia
Stephanie L. Faulkner, Mason City
Michael A. Ferch, Mason City
Randal (Randy) A. Flaherty, Mason City
Victoria M. French, Mason City
Katelin P. Ginapp, Rockwell
Brandon J. Glaze, Mason City
Christopher J. Hall, Mason City
Denise L. Hanson, Mason City
Jessica L. Hejlik, Garner
Angela L. Hesley, Clear Lake
Larry A. Hesley, Clear Lake
Aron J. Hrubetz, Mason City
Dillon J. Johanson, Britt
Emily M. Jones, Charles City
Josselyn T. Jorgensen, Mason City
Michele L. Kittleson, Osage
Matt P. Kleckner, Mason City
Tricia J. Knudson, Buffalo Center
Billi J. Kraft, Osage
Bailey B. Kuntz, St. Ansgar
Amanda M. Leake, Hanlontown
Jacob A. Lister, Nora Springs
Stephanie J. Lyles, Sheffield
Curtis J. Marker, Rockford
Rachel A. Martens, Belmond
William C. Martin, Clear Lake
Kristi L. Mathes, Mason City
Jessica R. Mayer, Osage
Kelly R. Meighan, Manly
Alex T. Meyer, Mason City
Timothy C. Meyer, Forest City
Bethanie M. Mildenhall, Eldora
Aaron D. Miller, Joice
Lisa M. Moss, Osage
Benjamin P. Nettleton, Kensett
Stacie N. Olk, Clear Lake
Stephanie M. Olk, Clear Lake
Jonathan M. Overy, Manly
Lisbeth Pampel, Dresden, Germany
Katherine L. Paulson, Mason City
Valerie S. Paulson, Northwood
Genevieve R. Perkins, Hampton
Shinobu I. Peterson, Tokyo, Japan
Steven M. Prescott, Clear Lake
Mackenzie M. Renberg, Rockwell
Rick D. Robbins, Charles City
Jaquelyn H. Saewert, Mason City
Cheryl L. Schade, Mason City
Candace J. Schamber, Mason City
Nicole L. Schotanus, Grafton
Breanna J. Scott, Garner
Kay L. Siddell, Mason City
Hannah M. Sinnwell, Mason City
Mikayla M. Smith, Mason City
Sarah M. Steinauer, Mason City
Douglas A. Stromley, Mason City
Jaclyn L. Studer, Britt
William M. Tabor, Clear Lake
Jason L. Taylor, Geneva
Angela A. Throndson, New Hampton
Bjorn K. Tornes, Osage
Brook R. True, Austin, Minnesota
Kaitlyn C. Turk, Mason City
Jillian R. Van Epps, Britt
Ryan D. Voves, Mason City
Janice C. Waldron, Ventura
Jason E. Weese, Mason City
Naomi J. Wells, Mason City
Moriah R. Wendel, Mason City
Amy J. Worley, Greene

OUTSTANDING ATHLETES/SCHOLARS
(Graduates receiving distinction for their athletic and academic excellence)
Mikayla M. Smith, Mason City
Ryan D. Voves, Mason City

2013 AMBASSADOR SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS
(Graduates earning NIACC Foundation Scholarships for transfer to four-year colleges and universities)

Earl Ashland Memorial Scholarship
Garrett E. Cole, Grafton
Randal (Randy) A. Flaherty, Mason City

Barbara Bush Scholarship
Stephanie M. Olk, Clear Lake

Bergland and Cram Ambassador Scholarship
Alyson J. Vorland, Clear Lake

Carstensen Family Scholarship
Sarah L. Galliart, Mason City
Moriah R. Wendel, Mason City

NIACC Ambassador Scholarship
Trent A. Smith, Charles City

Robert H. and Mary Isensee Scholarship
John L. Clark, Osage
Spencer S. Hulshizer, St. Ansgar

Ann Schinnow Mason Memorial Scholarship
Katlyn M. Hegtvedt, Mason City

Joel Picker Social Science Scholarship
Holly N. Knoke, Charles City

NIACC Alumni Association Scholarship
Adam C. Brinkman, Manly
Matthew F. Sturges, Rockwell

Wells Fargo Bank Scholarship
Janice C. Waldron, Ventura

Susanta de Alwis Ambassador Scholarship
Cassandra E. Pappas, Mason City

Need help with your website?
Call your local professional,
Breakthrough Web Design:
515-897-1144
or go to
BreakthoughWebDesign.com

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

 characters available