NorthIowaToday.com

Founded in 2010

News & Entertainment for Mason City, Clear Lake & the Entire North Iowa Region

College Wrestling: UNI Panthers claim three titles at Grand View Open

GRIMES - All five of UNI's freshmen competitors reached the podium with top-four finishes in the freshman/sophomore division on Saturday as UNI wrestling opened the 2022-23 season at the Grand View Open at the Ignite Sports Complex.

GRIMES – All five of UNI’s freshmen competitors reached the podium with top-four finishes in the freshman/sophomore division on Saturday as UNI wrestling opened the 2022-23 season at the Grand View Open at the Ignite Sports Complex.

UNI crowned champions with Cory Land at 133 pounds, Ryder Downey at 149 pounds and Wyatt Voelker at 197 pounds. Reaching their daily match limits, Trever Andersen finished in fourth place at 125 pounds, while Garrett Funk took fourth at 133 pounds.

The Panthers compiled a 27-4 record in Saturday’s competition posting a winning percentage of 87%. Funk led UNI with four, coming in just seven minutes, 57 seconds. Land notched three falls in five minutes, 47 seconds, as Voelker notched two falls in three minutes, 58 seconds.

UP NEXT
UNI returns to the mats on Sunday, Nov. 20 at the Daktronics Open in Brookings, S.D., hosted at South Dakota State’s Frost Arena.

UNI RESULTS

125 Pounds | Trever Anderson (5-2) | 4th Place
W – Grant Wells (Concordia), 2:00 Fall
W – David Corretjer (Central Baptist), 17-5 MD
L – Ethan Perryman (Iowa State), 5-3
W – Dalton Kivett (Labette CC), 18-2 TF
W – Jacob Tangpricha (Unattached), 8-2
W – Benjamin Pope (Ottawa), 4:24 Fall
L – Anthony Schickel (Triton), MFF

133 Pounds | Cory Land (5-0) | 1st Place
W – Kanin Hable (Simpson), 1:21 Fall
W – Jose Gonzalez (Life), 3:53 Fall
W – Sam Hrabovsky (Iowa State), 0:33 Fall
W – Kyle Rice (Grand View), 8-1
W – Evan Frost (Iowa State), 13-1 MD

133 Pounds | Garrett Funk (5-1) | 4th Place
W – Favian Aldana (Unattached), 3:43 Fall
W – Antonio Martinez (Ottawa), 1:20 Fall
L – Dillon Witt (Missouri Baptist), 2:00 Fall
W – Hayden Mills (Nebraska), 0:30 Fall
W – Lane Cowell (Iowa Central), 2:24 Fall
W – Kyle Rice (Grand View), 8-5
L – Dillon Witt (Missouri Baptist), MFF

149 Pounds | Ryder Downey (6-0) | 1st Place
W – Quay Goldsborough (Life), 1:28 Fall
W – Ty Lewis (Cloud County CC), 19-1 TF
W – Thomas Viens (Missouri Valley), 18-2 TF
W – Gabe Maki (Pratt), 12-2 MD
W – Darnai Heard (Iowa Central), 7-2
W – Reese Davis (Nebraska), 15-2 MD

197 Pounds | Wyatt Voelker (5-0) | 1st Place
W – Bryce Rochholz (Iowa Western), 1:12 Fall
W – Kayden Garrett (Quincy), 17-1 TF
W – Jaron Alf (Ottawa), 2:46 Fall
W – Ibrahim Ameer (Cloud County CC), 11-1 MD
W – Rowan Udell (Iowa State), 14-8

0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest

0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

Even more news:

Watercooler

Need help with your website?
Call your local professional,
Breakthrough Web Design:
515-897-1144
or go to
BreakthroughWebDesign.com

Copyright 2022 – Internet Marketing Pros. of Iowa, Inc.
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x