Breakthrough Web Design - 515-897-1144 - Web sites for businesses
News & Entertainment for Mason City, Clear Lake & the Entire North Iowa Region

Founded October 1, 2010


Mason City man among those appointed by Gov. Reynolds to Iowa’s boards and commissions


This news story was published on June 30, 2017.
Advertise on NIT Subscribe to NIT

Governor Kim Reynolds

DES MOINES – Gov. Kim Reynolds announced appointments Friday to Iowa’s boards and commissions. The following individuals’ appointments are effective Saturday, July 1, 2017, are unpaid and are not subject to Iowa Senate confirmation.

Council on Agricultural Education
Melanie Bloom, Marathon
Michael Retallick, Story City
Kevin Blair, Griswold

Iowa Arts Council
Randall Lengeling, Dubuque
Paul Dennison, Mt Pleasant
Janine Calsbeek, Orange City
Carmen Darland, Eldridge
Frank Sposeto III, Collins

Advisory Council on Brain Injuries
Rachel Anderson, Boone
Rhonda Jordal, Forest City
Carrie Van Quathem, Urbandale
Megan Henning, Waverly

Iowa Centennial Memorial Foundation
Wayne Marty, Le Mars
Arvid Huisman, West Des Moines

College Student Aid Commission
Michael Ash, Burlington
Mark Putnam, Pella
Kathleen Mulholland, Marion
Timothy Fitzgibbon, West Des Moines
Manny Atwood, Leon
Mary Pudenz, Waukee

Consumer Advisory Panel
Mary Rathje, Marion
Joel Sieren, Burlington

Criminal Justice Information Systems Advisory Committee
Darrel Mullins, Urbandale
Josh Halterman, Jefferson
April Brown, Des Moines

Iowa Developmental Disabilites Council
Brian Wines, Norwalk
Charlene Jeppeson, Newell
Judith Warth, Iowa City
Brian Majeski, Des Moines
Jean Willard, Iowa City
Russell Wood, Hampton
Andrew Manatt, Johnston
Gary Harms, West Des Moines

Iowa Council for Early Access
Marcus Johnson-Miller, Des Moines
Laurie Jeans, Davenport
Dr. Tom Scholz, Iowa City
Annette Hyde, Fairbank
Casey Abler, Glenwood
Haley Tryon, Griswold
Emma Bouza, Hawarden
Brittany Magsamen, Oelwein
Martha Draayer, Sioux Center
Kori Hans, Davenport

Fire Service and Emergency Response Council
Ellen Hagen, Jewell
Pamela Kenkel, Woodward

State Board of Health
Kierstyn Borg Mickelson, Ankeny
Christopher Atchison, Iowa City

State Historical Records Advisory Board
Daniel Rittel, Stuart
Timothy Walch, Iowa City

State Historical Society of Iowa Board of Trustees
John Mickelson, West Des Moines
Tyler De Haan, Urbandale

Iowa Council on Homelessness
Benjamin Brustkern, Waterloo
Christina Canganelli, Iowa City
Jess Bleile, Dubuque
David Hagen, Cedar Rapids
Ashley Schwalm, Davenport
Mariliegh Fisher, Cedar Falls
Diogenes Ayala, Winterset
Timothy Wilson, Indianola
Kenneth Simmons, Des Moines
Blake Michelsen, Guthrie Center
Kyle Horn, Des Moines
Donna Everding, Cedar Falls

Hospital Licensing Board
Joan Headington, Waverly
Pat McDermott, West Des Moines

Iowa Humanities Board
JacK Wertzberger, Dubuque
Peter Drahozal, Eldridge
Marianne Mickelson, West Des Moines

Statewide Independent Living Council
Adam Morgan, Dubuque
Paul Krupko, Urbandale
Liz Sherwin, Rock Island
Monalisa McGee, Council Bluffs
Lee Ann Russo, Urbandale
Jonathan Raley, Iowa City

Juvenile Justice Advisory Council
Douglas Wolfe, Des Moines
Chrisinta Burkhart, Urbandale
Karyn Finn, Hudson
Roy Klobnak, Lorimor
Wayne Ford, Des Moines
Jennifer Tibbetts, Marion
Susan Cox, West Des Moines
Stephanie Hernandez, East Moline
Dan Lopez, Montour

Medical Assistance Advisory Council
Thomas Ryan, Mason City
Brandi Jensen, Earlham
Marsha Fisher, Adel
Richard Crouch, Malvern
Lori Allen, Ames

Medical Assistance Pharmaceutical & Therapeutics Committee
Heidi Price-Eastman, Urbandale
Holly Randleman, West Des Moines
Bruce Alexander, Iowa City
Mark Graber, Solon
Charles Wadle, West Des Moines
Jolene Kelly, Ames
Carole Frier, Des Moines
Kevin de Regnier, Winterset

Mississippi River Parkway Planning Commission
Jenna Pollock, Volga
Daneil Peterson, Muscatine
Jay Schweitzer, Columbus Junction
Barbara Besch, Bellevue
Ann Geiger, Princeton

Preserves Advisory Board
Wayne Phipps, Jefferson
Tony Caligiuri, Osceola

Prison Industries Advisory Board
Bonnie Winther, Waterloo
Jennifer Gardner, Douds

Iowa Public Broadcasting Board
Julia Doll, Des Moines
Courtney Greene, West Des Moines

Rural Health and Primary Care Advisory Committee
Jon-Michael Rosmann, Polk City
Mike Dickinson, Logan
Jennifer Hoopes, Letts

North Central Regional STEM Advisory Board
Douglas Jacobson, Ames
David Barajas, Marshalltown
Ashley Flatebo, Garner
Kerry Weig, Nevada
Michael Pedersen, Marshalltown

Northeast Regional STEM Advisory Board
Mason Kuhn, Cedar Falls
Lisa Chizek, Toledo
Doreen Hayek, Cedar Falls

Northwest Regional STEM Advisory Board
Nancy McDowell, Sheldon
Teresa Putnam, Hartley
Brenda Welch, Meriden
Jordan Menning, Rock Rapids
Kiana Johnson, Primghar
Ben Bouza, Hawarden
Ginny Gunderson, Lake Park

South Central Regional STEM Advisory Board
Tyler Meyerholz, Grimes
Jonathan Holmen, Ankeny
Breanna Garrett, Ottumwa
Ronda McCarthy, Windsor Heights
Laura Wood, Mt Pleasant
Mauree Haage, Oskaloosa

Southeast Regional STEM Advisory Board
Patrick Barnes, Bettendorf
Adriana Johnson, Urbandale
Tonya Peeples, Coralville
Craig Martinson, Central City

Southwest Regional STEM Advisory Board
Kimberly Carter, Council Bluffs
Heidi Lowthorp, Sidney
Larry Johnson, Lamoni
Janell Leinen, Panama
James Holwegner, Redfield
Jane Chillie, Leon

Student Loan Liquidity Corporation
Marcia Rogers, Cedar Rapids
Lorraine Groves, Sioux City

Terrace Hill Commission
Jerry Mathiasen, Council Bluffs
William Dikis, Clive
Kevin Reynolds, Des Moines

Vocational Rehabilitation Council
Kim Drew, Des Moines
Randell Davis, Oskaloosa
Gary McDermott, Clinton
Alex Watters, Sioux City
Brian Warner, Mason City

Iowa Commission on Volunteer Service
Traci Kirtley, Cambridge
Charles Minnick, Clinton
Cheri Doane, Pella
Dennis Gabler, Adel
Dave Layton, Clinton
Kris Ranney, Council Bluffs
Greg Sutherland, Ellston

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

 characters available