Breakthrough Web Design - 515-897-1144 - Web sites for businesses
News & Entertainment for Mason City, Clear Lake & the Entire North Iowa Region

Founded October 1, 2010


Gov. Branstad makes appointments to state boards



This news story was published on March 4, 2014.
Advertise on NIT Subscribe to NIT

DES MOINES – Gov. Terry E. Branstad today announced appointments to fill Iowa’s boards and commissions.

The following appointees’ term begins on May 1, 2014, unless otherwise noted, and are subject to Senate confirmation.

Accountancy Examining

Mr. Dale Leibfreed, Dubuque
Mrs. Shelley Laracuente, Ankeny
Commission on the State of African Americans

Mr. Madai Taylor, Fort Dodge
Ms. Veronica Sutton, Dubuque
Alcoholic Beverages Commission
Mr. Darin Beck, Cedar Falls
Mr. Steve Larson, Johnston (Board Administrator)
Architectural Examining Board
Mr. Tyler Kamerman, Des Moines
Ms. Tandi Dausener, Iowa City
Mr. Jerry Purdy, Adel
Asian and Pacific Islander Affairs Commission
Ms. Michele Yoshimura, West Des Moines
Ms. Karlai Thornburg, Ames
Mr. George Youi Sayavong, Sioux City
Board of Athletic Training
Dr. Josh Hamann, Storm Lake
Dr. Pamela Davis, Bettendorf
Ms. Susan Theisen, Dyersville
Iowa Autism Council
Dr. Rachel Heiss, West Des Moines
Mrs. Jan Turbes, Sioux City
Mrs. Angela Logsdon, Urbandale
Mr. Jeffrey Jennings, Ankeny
Board of Barbering
Mr. John Anderson, Nevada

Board of Behavioral Science
Dr. Jeff Kerber, Johnston
Dr. Donald Gilbert, Bondurant
Ms. Sherill Whisenand, Des Moines
Commission of the Blind
Ms. Peggy Elliott, Grinnell

Boiler and Pressure Vessel Board
Ms. Lynne Rush, Victor
Mr. Thomas Dye, Norwalk
Mr. Frank Ballantini, Ankeny
Capital Investment Board, Iowa
Mr. Keith Wiggins, Cedar Rapids

Child Advocacy Board
Mr. Gerald Magee, Charles City
Mr. Micheal Steele, Mt. Pleasant
Mr. Mark Hargrafen, Grimes
Ms. Beth Meyers, Garner
Board of Chiropractic
Dr. Rex Jones, Spencer
Ms. Lorraine May, Des Moines
Dr. Nancy Netolicky, Cedar Rapids
City Development Board
Ms. Sarah Beatty, Sigourney
Mr. Dennis Plautz, Fort Dodge
Commission on Community Action Agencies
Ms. Mary Whisenand, Des Moines
Ms. Anna Brown, De Witt
Mr. Tom Quiner, Des Moines
Board of Corrections
Dr. Mary Chapman, Des Moines

Board of Cosmetology Arts and Sciences
Mrs. Lois Leytem, Dubuque
Mrs. Jacquelyn Hein, Monticello
Ms. Nicole Schultz, West Des Moines
Ms. Mary Clausen, Webster City
Mr. Jeffrey Porter, Davenport
Credit Union Review Board
Ms. Janet Pepper, Des Moines

Criminal and Juvenile Justice Planning Advisory Council
Mrs. Michelle Leonard, Dallas Center
Mr. Thomas Walton, Waukee
Mr. John Spinks, Windsor Heights
Ms. Mardi Allen, Spirit Lake
Mrs. Mary Kovacevich, Osceola
Sheriff Tony Thompson, Waterloo
Ms. Mary Ingham, Clear Lake
Commission on Deaf Services
Mrs. Martha Meyer, Pleasant Hill

Board of Dentistry
Dr. Steven Fuller, Bondurant
Ms. Mary Kelly Grief, Des Moines
Mrs. Diane Meier, Iowa Falls
Board of Dietetics
Ms. Stacey Loftus, Missouri Valley
Mr. Daniel Deutschman, Pella
Iowa Drug Policy Advisory Council
Mr. Jason Sandholt, Knoxville
Mr. Matthew Harkin, Norwalk
Early Childhood Iowa State Board
Mr. James Christensen, Waterloo
Mr. David Arens, Windsor Heights
Dr. Donald Doundna, Johnston
Economic Development Authority
Ms. Linda Crookham-Hansen, Oskaloosa
Ms. Dawn Ainger, Hiawatha
Mr. Pete Brownell, Grinell
Mr. Christian Murray, Ankeny
State Board of Education
Mrs. Angela English, Dyersville
Ms. Mary Ellen Miller, Corydon
Mr. Michael Bearden, Gladbrook
Ms. Brooke Miller, Des Moines
State Board of Educational Examiners
Mrs. Laura Stevens, Milford
Mrs. Sara Arnold, Vinton
Electrical Examining Board
Mr. Jeffrey Quigle, West Des Moines

Elevator Safety Board
Mr. Justin Carleton, Ankeny
Mr. Jeremy Musil, Des Moines
Employment Appeal Board
Mr. Kim Schmett, Clive
Mrs. Jennifer Wallace, Urbandale (fills vacancy)
Engineering and Land Surveying Examining Board
Ms. Rita Perea, Des Moines
Mr. Robert Fairfax, Norwalk
Mr. Jerry Shellberg, Red Oak
Flood Mitigation Board
Dr. Amy Kaleita, Ames
Mr. Ronald Herrig, Dubuque
Grain Indemnity Fund Board
Mrs. Debra Keller, Clarion
Mrs. Lori Goetzinger, Carroll
Great Places Advisory Board
Mr. Nick Glew, Marion
Mr. Brent Matthias, Waverly
Mr. Jared McGovern, Peosta
Mrs. Ruth Haus, Urbandale
HAWK-I Board
Mr. Joseph Hutter, Bettendorf
Dr. Mary Mincer Hansen, Panora
Board of Hearing Aid Dispensers
Dr. Catherine Dangelser, Ames
Mr. Jon McAvoy, Adel
Higher Education Loan Authority
Dr. Marianne Mickelson, West Des Moines

Council on Human Services
Ms. Alexa Heffernan, Cedar Falls

Interior Design Examining Board
Dr. Dorothy Fowles, Iowa City
Mr. Scott Hafield, West Des Moines
State Judicial Nominating Commission
Mr. Steve Berger, Wellman
Mrs. Patricia Roberts, Carroll
Mr. Lance Horbach, Tama
Landscape Architectural Examining Board
Mr. Jonathan Martin, Norwalk

Latino Affairs Commission
Ms. Elle Victoria-Gray, Lisbon
Mr. Ramon Rodriguez, Pleasant Hill
Mr. Alejandro Pino, Cedar Rapids
Mrs. Gloria Rodriguez, Denison
Law Enforcement Academy Council
Mr. Ricardo Martinez, Nevada
Ms. Lisa Campbell, Waterloo
Mr. Patrick Jackson, Burlington
Lottery Authority Board of Directors
Ms. Ying Sa, Des Moines
Mr. Michael Klappholz, Cedar Rapids
Board of Massage Therapy
Mrs. Jill Ellsworth, Grimes
Mr. David Edwards, Des Moines
Mr. Robert Johnson, Mason City
Mr. Bruce Bockoven, Chariton
Board of Medicine
Ms. Diane Cortese, Urbandale
Dr. Hamed Tewfik, Iowa City
Ms. Diane Clark, Lake Mills
Dr. Ronald Cheney, Carroll
Mental Health and Disability Services Commission
Ms. Lynn Grobe, Oakland
Mr. Thomas Bouska, Council Bluffs
Ms. Marsha Edgington, Osceola
Mr. Geoffrey Lauer, Iowa City
Mr. Michael Polich, Windsor Heights
Mr. Chet Hollingshead, Ogden
Ms. Kathryn Johnson, Cedar Rapids
Mental Health Risk Pool Board
Mrs. Peggy Rice, Dakota City
Mr. Shane Walter, Orange City
Ms. Teresa Kanning, Atlantic
Board of Mortuary Science
Mr. Todd Kale, Osceola
Mr. Martin Mitchell, Marshalltown
Mr. Carl Linge, Cedar Rapids
Ms. Rebecca Ervin, Urbandale
Board of Nursing Home Administrator
Mr. Michael Jenison, Ankeny
Mr. Daniel Boor, Des Moines
Board of Nursing
Mrs. Debra Larson, Marion
Dr. LeRoy Strohman, Algona
Mrs. Gwen Suntken, Meservey
Board of Optometry
Dr. Michael Portz, Red Oak
Dr. Scott Ihrke, Le Mars
Mrs. Jackie Pullen, West Des Moines
Board of Parole
Mr. Jason Carlstrom, West Des Moines
Mr. John Hodges, Bondurant
Peace Officers Retirement, Accident and Disability Systems Trustee
Mr. Chris Mayer, Waukee

Commission of Persons with Disabilities
Mr. Gary Schriver, Mason City
Mrs. Michelle Ray-Michalec, Cedar Rapids
Mr. David Bert, Perry
Ms. Laura Herrity, West Des Moines
Board of Pharmacy
Ms. LaDonna Gratias, Clive
Mr. Edward Maier, Mapleton
Mr. James Miller, Dubuque
Board of Physical and Occupational Therapy
Mr. Bradley Earp, West Des Moines
Ms. Melinda Shetler, North Liberty
Ms. Rachel Judisch, Lake View
Mr. Craig Newton, Winterset
Board of Physicians Assistants
Dr. Jon Ahrendsen, Clarion
Mr. Gary Nystrom, Boone
Plumbing and Mechanical Systems Board
Mr. Ken Thornton, Polk City
Mrs. Carol Crane, Knoxville
Mr. Jim Cooper, Urbandale
Board of Podiatry
Mr. John Bennett, West Des Moines
Mr. Gerald Edgar, Garner
Prevention of Disabilities Policy Council
Mr. Gary McDermott, Clinton
Mr. Craig Cretsinger, Spencer
Board of Psychology
Dr. Heidi Vermeer-Quist, Urbandale
Mrs. Sarah Henderson, Cedar Rapids
Mr. Ralph Scott, Cedar Falls
Mr. Adam Kurth, Des Moines
Public Employment Relations Board
Mr. Mike Cormack, Des Moines
Mr. James Van Fossen, Davenport
Public Information Board
Mr. William Monroe, Johnston
Ms. Jo Martin, Spirit Lake
Mr. Anthony Gaughan, West Des Moines
Mr. Gary Mohr, Bettendorf
Ms. Suzan Stewart, Sioux City
Racing and Gaming Commission
Mr. Jeffrey Lamberti, Ankeny
Dr. Carl Heinrich, Council Bluffs
Real Estate Appraiser Examining Board
Mr. Gene Nelsen, Johnston
Mrs. Caryl Swaim, West Des Moines
Real Estate Commission
Ms. Janet DeMott, Bedford
Mr. Michael Telford, Dallas Center
Mr. John Goede, Spencer
Mrs. Helen Kimes, Osceola
Renewable Fuel Infrastructure Board

Mr. Kenneth Pangburn, Corning
Mr. Randy Olson, Story City
Mr. Brian Wiegert, Winterset
Board of Respiratory Care
Dr. Gregory Hicklin, Urbandale
Mr. Erik Olesen, Mingo
School Budget Review Committee
Mr. Keith England, Hubbard

Sign Language Interpreters and Transliterators
Mrs. Cindy Crawford, Pleasantville
Mr. Brent Welsch, Council Bluffs
Ms. Tailyn Kaster, West Des Moines
Board of Social Work
Mr. Mark Hudson, Marion
Ms. Cynthia Schuman, Fort Dodge
Board of Speech Pathology and Audiology
Ms. Alison Lemke, Newton
Dr. Ryan Austin, Windsor Heights
Commission on the Status of Women
Ms. Rachelle Hunt Russian, Des Moines
Mr. Aaron Sewell, West Des Moines
Mr. Thomas Carnahan, Davenport
Ms. Phyllis Peters, Ames
Ms. Sherill Whisenand, Des Moines
Technology Advisory Council
Ms. Leann Jacobsen, Spencer

Iowa Telecommunications and Technology Commission
Ms. Kelly Dolan-Lange, Independence

Commission on Tobacco Use Prevention and Control
Ms. Mikki Stier, Ankeny
Ms. Michele Sandquist, Adel
Mr. Brian Pins, Waverly
Transportation Commission
Mr. Daniel Huber, Davenport
Mr. John Putney, Gladbrook
Commission of Veterans Affairs
Ms. Elizabeth Ledvina, Toledo
Ms. Monica Blakely, Granger
Mr. Richard Goebel, New Vienna
Board of Veterinary Medicine
Ms. Ann Werner, Diagonal
Dr. Keith Leonard, Atlantic
Vision Iowa Board
Mrs. Tammy Robinson, New Hampton
Mr. Craig Johnson, Independence
Mayor Eric Bookmeyer, Mason City
Mr. Mark Kapfer, Bettendorf
Iowa Workforce Development Board
Ms. Norene Mostkoff, Waukee
Mr. John Krogman, Atlantic
Ms. Stacey Andersen, Dike
Mrs. Suzanne Kmet, Indianola
Mr. Robert Gilmore, Dawson

Need help with your website?
Call your local professional,
Breakthrough Web Design:
515-897-1144
or go to
BreakthoughWebDesign.com

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

 characters available