MASON CITY – North Iowa Area Community College (NIACC) inducted 95 students into the College’s Alpha Psi Beta chapter of Phi Theta Kappa, an international honor society that recognizes the academic accomplishments of students attending two-year colleges. Inductees of Phi Theta Kappa must have a 3.5 grade point average, completed 12 semester hours at NIACC and be enrolled in at least three semester hours of classes. Students who achieved these standards and are this year’s Phi Theta Kappa inductees at NIACC are listed by town and student name:
BRITT – Jillian Van Epps
CHARLES CITY – Lisa Berns, Kiera Kloster, Emily Jones
CLEAR LAKE – Angela Cullen, Collette Lorentzen, William Martin Jr, Stacie Olk, Steven Prescott
DUMONT – Katelyn Nolte
ELDORA – Bethanie Mildenhall
FOREST CITY – Timothy Meyer
GARNER – Zachary Buseman, Jessica Hejlik, Kristin Stromer, Kelli Weaver
GENEVA – Brittany Pilchard, Jason Taylor
GILBERT – Mason Powers
HAMPTON – Danyell Tielke
IOWA CITY – Kellen Yodor
KENSETT – Jace Byers, Brian Manchester, Ashley McLaughlin,
LAKE MILLS – Leanna Anderson, Ariana Colby, Chelsea Grose, Chelsea Hanna, Rhonda Schriever
MANLY – Adam Brinkman, Erin Hutzel, Jonathan Overy
MARBLE ROCK – Daniel Guthart
MASON CITY – Mary Askildson, Molly Atherton, Kyle Balek, Megan Binstock, Tristan Blaisdell, Kevin Blinkmann, Be Dao, Mariah Deinhart, Maddison Dodd, Michael England, Michael Ferch, Randal Flaherty, Christopher Hall, Jessica Harms, Alesha Hjelmgren, Aron Hrubetz, Jamar Hughes, Taylor Jensen, Vickiann Lau, Elizabeth McCulloch, Jessica Palmer, Alexis Papouchis, Hilary Rawlings, Michael Schoger, Ana Shurtz, Kay Siddell, Randy Stevens, Brook True, Kaitlyn Turk, Jason Weese, Namoi Wells, Savana Whipple, Charity Zimmerman
NASHUA- Lisa Rolph, Natalie Sinnwell
NEW HAMPTON – Bailey Black, James Keane
NORA SPRINGS – Spencer Kelly
NORTHWOOD – Valerie Paulson
OSAGE – Michele Kittleson, Billi Kraft
RINGSTED – Harley Lindell
ROCKFORD – Anna Eggers, Becky Walker, Derek Willert
ROCKWELL – Kara Ditsworth, Katelin Ginapp, Kyle Parcher, Mackenzie Renberg
SCARVILLE – Sharon Sylvara
SHEFFIELD – Gabriel Percy
STACYVILLE – Melissa Bisbee, Matthew Meyerhofer, Sarah Mueller
ST ANSGAR – Brian Huinker, Jessica Mayer
THORNTON – Caleb Dirksen
TITONKA – Maranda Chapin
GLENVILLE, MN – Terry Barber
PRESTON, MN – Heather Stockdale
SOUTH MILWAUKEE, WI – Scott Patnode
DRESDEN, SAXONY (GERMANY) – Lisbeth Pampel