NorthIowaToday.com

Founded in 2010

News & Entertainment for Mason City, Clear Lake & the Entire North Iowa Region

Gov. Branstad announces appointees to Iowa’s boards and commissions

(DES MOINES) – Gov. Terry E. Branstad today announced the names of the individuals he has appointed to Iowa’s boards and commissions.

“These individuals share our administration’s vision of laying a solid foundation for Iowa’s future,” said Branstad. “I am confident that these individuals will serve the people of Iowa and the sectors they govern to the best of their abilities.”

The members of Iowa’s boards and commissions are appointed by the governor. State law requires most boards and commissions to be balanced by gender, political affiliation, geographic location and diversity is considered.

The following individuals were appointed to boards and commissions today:

Accountancy Examining Board

Shelly Laracuente, Ankeny

Robert Williams, Mason City

Alcoholic Beverages Commission

Richard Hunsaker, Carroll

Architectural Examining Board

Dr. Sue Jarboe, Urbandale

Terry Allers, Fort Dodge

Thomas Clause, Winterset

Board of Athletic Training

Dr. William Jacobson, Waukee

Dr. Melody Higgins, Dubuque

Dr. Pamela Davis, Bettendorf

Dr. Christina Taylor

Board of Barbering

Dennis Rafdal, Ankeny

Robert VanVooren, Durant

Board of Behavioral Science

Dr. Daniel Harkness, Waukee

Sherill Whisenand, Des Moines

Sarah Thomas, Clear Lake

Paula Carroll, Clive

Board of Chiropractic

Dr. David Gehling, Decorah

Julie Mueller, Pella

Nancy Kahle, Cedar Rapids

Board of Corrections

Chuck Larson, Sr. Cedar Rapids

Dr. John Chalstrom, Cherokee

Michael Coleman, Waterloo

Nancy Turner, Corning

Board of Cosmetology Arts and Sciences

Mary Clausen, Webster City

Dana Atkins, Burlington

Kimberly Setzer, Algona

Richard Mosley, Urbandale

Nicole Schultz, West Des Moines

Board of Dentistry

Diane Meier, Iowa Falls

Dr. Steven Fuller, Bondurant

Mary Kelly Grief, Des Moines

Board of Dietetics

Stacey Loftus, Missouri Valley

Daniel Deutschman, Pella

Bridget Drapeaux, North Liberty

Board of Educational Examiners

Marianne Mickelson, West Des Moines

Larry Hill, Thompson

Merle Johnson, Ankeny

Board of Hearing Aid Dispenser

Dr. Catherine Dangelser, Ames

Jon McAvoy, Adel

Board of Massage Therapy

Adam Schweers, Carroll

Larry Dallenbach, Arlington

William Cameron, Bettendorf

Board of Medicine

Dr. Greg Hovertson, Sioux City

Diane Clark, Lake Mills

Dr. Hamed Tewfik, Iowa City

Board of Mortuary Services

Rebecca Ervin, Urbandale

Martin Mitchell, Marshalltown

Thomas Lange, Centerville

Board of Nursing

Leroy Strohman, Algona

Gwen Suntken, Meservey

Jennifer Neeley, Grinnell

Board of Nursing Home Administrators

Daniel Boor, Des Moines

Shane Gaukel, Ankeny

Maureen Cahill, West Des Moines

Board of Optometry

Carolyn Warkentin, North Liberty

Dr. Michael Portz, Red Oak

Dr. Scott Irke, Le Mars

Board of Pharmacy

LaDonna Gratias, Clive

Edward Maier, Mapelton

James Miller, Dubuque

Board of Physical and Occupational Therapy

Bradley Earp, West Des Moines

Jenifer Furness, Davenport

Morris Blankespoor, Pella

Jacklyn Fleming, Urbandale

Board of Physician Assistants

Dr. Jon Ahrendsen Clarion

Gary Nystrom, Boone

Board of Podiatry

Gerald Edgar, Garner

Dr. John Bennett, West Des Moines

Board of Psychology

Dr. Heidi Vermeer-Quist, Urbandale

Dr. Ralph Scott, Cedar Falls

Sarah Henderson, Cedar Rapids

Board of Respiratory Care

Akshay Mahadevia, Bettendorf

Mary Tyrell, West Des Moines

Board of Sign Language Interpreters and Transliterators

Cindy Crawford, Pleasantville

Brent Welsch, Council Bluffs

Stephanie Lyons, Ankeny

Board of Social Work

David Stone, Des Moines

Mark Hudson, Marion

Board of Speech Pathology and Audiology

Dr. Christine Donner-Tiernan, Fort Dodge

Allison Lemke, Newton

Denise Renaudm Iowa Falls

Boiler and Pressure Vessel Board

Keith Taeger, West Burlington

Susan Oltrogge, Des Moines

Child Advocacy Board

Bruce Johnson, Cedar Rapids

Commission for the Blind

Peggy Elliott, Grinell

Commission of Veterans Affairs

Larry Spencer, West Des Moines

Kate Myers, Cedar Rapids

Matthew Alcazar, Fort Dodge

Commission on Aging

Betty Grandquist, Des Moines

Fred Schuster, Cedar Rapids

Commission on Community Action Agencies

Patti Brown, Des Moines

Tom Quiner, Des Moines

Commission on Judicial Qualifications

Duane Cottingham, Peosta

Commission on Native American Affairs

Franklin Phillips, Sioux City

Thomas Putman, Boone

Tiffany Lewis, Ankeny

Judy Yellowbank, Sioux City

Marla Raemakers, Humboldt

Commission on the Deaf

Nathaniel Garrels, Emmetsburg

Jennifer Keaton, Mount Vernon

Tina Kastendiek, Fort Dodge

Commission on the Status of Women

Elizabeth Coonan, Des Moines

Council on Human Services

Mark Anderson, Waverly

Dr. Mark Peltan, Mason City

County Finance Committee

Richard Heidloff, George

Grant Veeder, Waterloo

Jane Huen, Jefferson

Credit Union Review Board

Jan Pepper Simpson, Des Moines

Electrical Examining Board

Ritchie Kurtenbach, Waterloo

Kay Pence, Eldridge

Lori Mease, Des Moines

Barbara Mentzer, Carlisle

Valynda Akin, Cedar Rapids

Chad Layland, Ankeny

Randy VanVoorst, Sioux Center

Elevator Safety Board

Candace Biddle, Des Moines

Engineering & Land Surveying Examining Board

Marlon Vogt, Marion

Jerry Shellberg, Red Oak

Judy Davidson, Bettendorf

Environmental Protection Commission

Delores Mertz, Ottosen

Dr. Eugene Ver Steeg, Inwood

Brent Rastetter, Ames

Mary Boote, Des Moines

Health Facilities Council

Robert Lundin, Le Claire

Vergene Donovan, Spirit Lake

William Thatcher, Fort Dodge

Healthy and Well Kids in Iowa Board (HAWK-I)

Bob Skow, Dallas Center

Kathy Pearson, Cedar Rapids

Gary Steinke, Urbandale

Interior Design Examining Board

Dr. Dorothy Fowles, Iowa City

Katherine Erion, Sioux City

Investment Board of the IPERS

Lisa Stange, West Des Moines

Dr. Marlene Sprouse, Ottumwa

Iowa Autism Council

Danielle Sharp, West Des Moines

Dr. Rachel Heiss, West Des Moines

Janet Turbes, Sioux City

Robin Sampson, Iowa Falls

Jeff Gitchel, Des Moines

Iowa Board of Veterinary Medicine

Dr. James Kenyon, Cedar Falls

Betty Gustafson, Cumming

Kelli Madson, West Des Moines

Iowa Cultural Trust Board of Trustees

Mary Ellen Kimball, Osceola

Connie Schmett, Clive

Chad Umland, Sioux City

Iowa Drug Policy Advisory Council

Jane Larkin, Ames

Warren Hunsberger, West Des Moines

Iowa Empowerment Board

James Christensen, Waterloo

Jean Stadtlander, Manning

Dr. Donald Doudna, Johnston

Iowa Ethics and Campaign Disclosure Board

Jonathan Roos, Polk City

Mary Reuter, De Witt

Iowa Finance Authority

Eric Peterson, Radcliffe

David Greenspon, Clive

Ruth Randleman, Carlisle

Michel Nelson, Carroll

Iowa Grain Indemnity Fund Board

Lori Goetzinger, Carroll

Sharon Smith, Knoxville

Iowa Grain Indemnity Fund Board

Lori Goetzinger, Carroll

Sharon Smith, Knoxville

Iowa Law Enforcement Academy Council

Francis Donchez, Davenport

Iowa Lottery Authority Board of Directors

Deborah Burnight, Sioux City

Herman Richter, Milford

Iowa State Civil Rights Commission

Angela Williams, Urbandale

Mary Ann Spicer, Des Moines

David Chung, Cedar Rapids

Randy Moore, Davenport

Iowa Telecommunications and Technology Commission

Timothy Lapointe, Mason City

Iowa Workforce Development Board

Rita Grimm, Sioux City

Robert Gilmore, Dawson

Landscape Architectural Examining Board

Catherine Huggins, Urbandale

Laura Hawks, Iowa City

Mark Ripplinger, Cedar Falls

Latino Affairs Commission

Rebecca Jackson, Denison

Mental Health Risk Pool Board

Shane Walter, Orange City

Peggy Rice, Humboldt

Teresa Kanning, Atlantic

Metal Health and Disabilities Services Commission

Chris Hoffman, Waterloo

John Willey, Maquoketa

David Hudson, Windsor Heights

Zvia McCormick, Glenwood

Lynn Grobe, Oakland

Susan Koch-Seehase, Sumner

Natural Resource Commission

Conrad Clement, Cresco

Margo Underwood, Clear Lake

Dr. Sally Prickett, Glenwood

Plumbing and Mechanical Systems Examining Board

Jenny Pitts, Des Moines

Ronald Masters, Ankeny

Jim Cooper, Urbandale

Prevention of Disabilities Policy Council

Joan Bruhn, Sioux City

Randy Horn, West Des Moines

Property Assessment Appeal Board

Richard Stradley, Ankeny

Real Estate Appraiser Examining Board

Caryl Swaim, West Des Moines

Gene Nelson, Johnston

Joni Scotter, Marion

Real Estate Commission

Gail Flagel, West Des Moines

Michael Telford, Dallas Center

Susan Sanders, Waukee

Robert Broomfield, Harlan

Renewable Fuel Infrastructure Board

Eric Seuren, West Des Moines

Jill Reams-Widder, Johnston

Keith Sexton, Rockwell City

School Budget Review Committee

Brian Thilges, Woden

Gina Primmer, Council Bluffs

State Board of Education

Eric Goranson, Des Moines

State Board of Tax Review

Jeff Elgin, Cedar Rapids

State Judicial Nominating Commission

Helen St. Clair, Melrose

William Gustoff, Des Moines

State Soil Conservation Committee

Dr. Dale Farnham, Ames

Charles McCollough, Bernard

Harold Whipple, Lacona

Title Guaranty Division Board

Chuck Winkleblack, Ames

Kim Downing-Manning, Clive

For more information please visit www.governor.iowa.gov.|

0 LEAVE A COMMENT2!
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

Even more news:

Watercooler
Copyright 2024 – Internet Marketing Pros. of Iowa, Inc.
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x