NorthIowaToday.com

Founded in 2010

News & Entertainment for Mason City, Clear Lake & the Entire North Iowa Region

NIACC Trojans boys basketball camp day one results

MASON CITY – Action began Sunday afternoon at the NIACC Trojans boys basketball team camp.

The annual team camp continues Sunday night through Tuesday afternoon. The tournament in three divisions (junior varsity, varsity B and varsity A) starts Tuesday night and wraps up Wednesday afternoon.

New Hampton leads the varsity A division with a 3-0 mark. Central City and Springville lead the varsity B division at 3-0 and WACO leads the junior varsity division with a 3-0 mark.

Games resume Monday morning at 8 a.m.

The following are the standings and results of Sunday’s games. 

JUNIOR VARSITY STANDINGS

Team Record

WACO                    3-0

GHV                       2-0

Lone Tree             2-0

Murray                   2-0

Spirit Lake             2-1

New Hampton      1-1

Central Lyon         1-2

Okoboji                  1-2

Saydel                   1-2

Sioux Central       1-2

Alburnett                0-3

Central City           0-3

SUNDAY’S RESULTS

Okoboji 29, Alburnett 16

Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 38, New Hampton 14

Murray 38, Sioux Central 20

Lone Tree 32, Central Lyon 29

WACO 32, Central City 28

Spirit Lake 22, Saydel 21

WACO 37, Okobjoji 34

New Hampton 24, Saydel 18

Central Lyon 29, Spirit Lake 22

Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 26, Sioux Central 17

Murray 31, Alburnett 12

Lone Tree 33, Central City 9

Garner-Hayfield/Ventura vs. Lone Tree

Spirit Lake 26, Alburnett 16

Sioux Central 30, Okoboji 22

Saydel 37, Central City 14

WACO 33, Central Lyon 19

 

VARSITY B DIVISION

Team Record

Central City           3-0

Springville             3-0

Murray                   2-0

GHV II                    2-1

St. Ansgar             2-1

WACO                    1-1

Ankeny Christian 1-1

Center Point-Urbana II 1-1

Lone Tree             1-2

Sioux Central       1-2

Alburnett                1-2

Center Point-Urbana III 0-2

Forest City II          0-2

Central Elkader    0-3

SUNDAY’S RESULTS

Murray 36, Forest City II 22

St. Ansgar 33, Garner-Hayfield/Ventura II 13

WACO 36, Center Point-Urbana III 23

Central City 33, Central Elkader 25

Alburnett 45, Ankeny Christian 26

Springville 42, Center Point-Urbana II 32

Sioux Central 32, Lone Tree 18

Central City 31, St. Ansgar 21

Center Point-Urbana II 35, Central Elkader 26

Springville def. Forest City II

Ankeny Christian 43, Center Point-Urbana III 27

Garner-Hayfield/Ventura II 51, WACO 20

Lone Tree 47, Alburnett 36

Murray 34, Sioux Central 32

St. Ansgar 44, Alburnett 35

Garner-Hayfield/Ventura II 47, Lone Tree 44

Ankeny Christian 53, Forest City II 22

Central City 21, Sioux Central 12

Springville 45, Central Elkader 25

 

VARSITY A DIVISION

Team Record

New Hampton      3-0

Forest City             2-0

Spirit Lake             2-1

Center Point-Urbana          2-1

Central Lyon         2-1

Roland-Story        0-0

GHV                       1-1

Okoboji                 0-2

Nashua-Plainfield 0-3

Saydel                   0-3

SUNDAY’S RESULTS

Forest City 52, Nashua-Plainfield 46

New Hampton 44, Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 40

Center Point-Urbana 30, Central Lyon 26

Spirit Lake 30, Saydel 19

Spirit Lake 43, Center Point-Urbana 32

New Hampton 49, Nashua-Plainfield 28

Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 46, Okoboji 26

Central Lyon 35, Saydel 24

Forest City 51, Okoboji 21

Central Lyon 38, Spirit Lake 32

Center Point-Urbana 62, Nashua-Plainfield 28

New Hampton 43, Saydel 30

0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest

0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

Even more news:

Need help with your website?
Call your local professional,
Breakthrough Web Design:
515-897-1144
or go to
BreakthroughWebDesign.com

Copyright 2022 – Internet Marketing Pros. of Iowa, Inc.
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x