MASON CITY – New Hampton topped Forest City 40-39 Monday night to take sole possession of first place in the varsity A division at the NIACC Trojans boys basketball team camp.
New Hampton is 5-0 and Forest City is 4-1.
Regularly scheduled games continue Tuesday morning and afternoon with the tournament beginning Tuesday night in the three divisions.
JUNIOR VARSITY STANDINGS
Team Record
GHV 5-1
Lone Tree 4-1
Spirit Lake 4-1
Murray 4-1
New Hampton 4-2
Alburnett 4-3
WACO 3-4
Sioux Central 3-4
Central Lyon 3-4
Saydel 2-4
Okoboji 1-6
Central City 1-6
MONDAY’S RESULTS
Murray 28, Okoboji 23
New Hampton 36, Central Lyon 32
Spirit Lake 26, Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 25
Alburnett 32, WACO 23
Sioux Central 39, Central City 12
Central City 19, Murray 18
Central Lyon 35, Saydel 28
Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 29, Okoboji 11
Spirit Lake 33, WACO 14
Sioux Central 42, New Hampton 24
Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 43, WACO 13
Alburnett 59, Lone Tree 31
Saydel 34, Okoboji 16
Alburnett 29, Central Lyon 16
New Hampton 26, Central City 16
Lone Tree 26, Sioux Central 24
Murray 25, WACO 14
New Hampton 43, Okoboji 21
Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 48, Saydel 18
Alburnett 31, Sioux Central 22
Central Lyon 66, Central City 17
VARSITY B DIVISION
Team Record
Ankeny Christian 6-1
Springville 5-1
Central City 4-2
Lone Tree 4-2
Murray 4-2
GHV II 4-3
Alburnett 4-3
Sioux Central 4-3
Center Point-Urbana III 3-3
WACO 2-4
St. Ansgar 2-4
Forest City II 2-4
Center Point-Urbana II 1-5
Central Elkader 1-6
MONDAY’S RESULTS
Murray 22, Center Point-Urbana II 16
Springville 44, Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 35
Alburnett 26, Central Elkader 25
Ankeny Christian 50, Central City 17
Sioux Central 45, Center Point-Urbana III 43
Garner-Hayfield/Ventura II 33, Center Point-Urbana II 32
Murray 35, Alburnett 26
Lone Tree 30, Forest City II 20
Center Point-Urbana III 34, Forest City II 28
Sioux Central 42, Central Elkader 24
WACO 25, St. Ansgar 19
Alburnett 34, Center Point-Urbana II 26
Springville 37, Ankeny Christian 33
Central Elkader 27, WACO 24
Garner-Hayfield/Ventura II 34, Murray 30
Forest City II 29, Sioux Central 18
Lone Tree 56, St. Ansgar 31
Center Point-Urbana III 48, Central City 39
Ankeny Christian 43, WACO 32
Ankeny Christian 48, Garner-Hayfield/Ventura II 38
Lone Tree 35, Central Elkader 30
Forest City II 31, St. Ansgar 18
Alburnett 25, WACO 21
Center Point-Urbana III 36, Springville 31
Central City 35, Murray 33
Sioux Central 30, Center Point-Urbana II 20
VARSITY A DIVISION
Team Record
New Hampton 5-0
Forest City 4-1
Central Lyon 5-2
GHV 4-2
Spirit Lake 3-2
Center Point-Urbana 3-2
Saydel 1-4
Okoboji 0-5
Nashua-Plainfield 0-7
MONDAY’S RESULTS
Forest City 38, Spirit Lake 34
Central Lyon 57, Nashua-Plainfield 36
New Hampton 62, Okoboji 41
Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 33, Saydel 18
Spirit Lake 45, Nashua-Plainfield 21
Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 50, Nashua-Plainfield 29
Saydel 39, Nashua-Plainfield 23
Central Lyon 38, Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 29
Forest City 37, Central Lyon 36
Center Point-Urbana 36, Okoboji 30
New Hampton 40, Forest City 39
Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 35, Center Point-Urbana 27
Central Lyon 38, Okoboji 26