NorthIowaToday.com

Founded in 2010

News & Entertainment for Mason City, Clear Lake & the Entire North Iowa Region

NIACC’s Humphries first-team all-American

David Humphries
David Humphries

MASON CITY – David Humphries made history on Saturday.

The 6-foot-4 freshman guard from Adelaide, Australia became NIACC’s first first-team all-American men’s basketball player and fourth in school history.

Humphries was a first-team NJCAA Division II selection after averaging 20.6 points and 7.8 rebounds per game for the Trojans during the 2012-13 season. Humphries was the lone freshman on the 10-player first-team.

“I’m very happy for Dave,” said NIACC coach Mark Mohl, whose team was 19-12 this season. “Not only is he a terrific basketball player but he is an excellent person.

“It is a very deserving honor. It speaks volumes for all the hard work he has put in. It also shows that he had terrific teammates this year.”

Humphries became the Trojans’ first all-American selection since Nick Stromer was a second-team pick in 2011. Other NIACC all-Americans are Clyde McCully (third-team in 2000) and Ron Angell (3rd team in 1978).

Humphries led the ICCAC in scoring with his 20.6 per game average. He was also second in the league in rebounding, third in the league in 3-point goals (65), fourth in the league in steals (66) and fifth in the league in assists (120).

Humphries recorded 10 double-doubles this season, including a triple-double (19 points, 12 rebounds and 10 assists) against Riverland Community College on Nov. 20.

Ellsworth sophomore Malcolm Canada and Iowa Lakes’ freshman Deondre Parks were third-team all-American selections.

Humphries’ season highs

Points – 36 vs. Coe College (Jan. 7)

Rebounds – 13 vs. Dakota Wesleyan JV (Nov. 1)

Assists – 10, twice.

Steals – 6 vs. Quakerdale Promise Academy (Nov. 16)

NJCAA Division II All-Americans

First team – Michael Harris (South Suburban); David Humphries (NIACC); Charles Oliver (Lakeland CC); William Powell (Glen Oaks CC); Thaddeus Rideau (Brown Mackie College); Chris Solomon (Phoenix College); James Spencer (Central Community College-Columbus); Karrington Ward (Moraine Valley CC); Christopher Whitehead (Danville Area CC); Desmond Williams (Community College of Rhode Island).

Second team – Andre Anthony (Community College of Beaver County); Vaughn Boler (Genessee CC); Musafa El-Amin (Genessee CC); Matthew Johnson (North Arkansas College); James Kelly (Owens CC); Cortez Macklin (Rend Lake College); Antonio Robinson (Louisburg College); Andre Scott (Wentworth Military Academy); Delquan Thomas (Southeast CC); Dominique Washington (Kansas City, Kansas CC).

Third team – Donte Adams (Cecil College); Malcolm Canada (Ellsworth); Randy Clark (Gogebic CC); Devon Elliott (Erie CC); Quinton Jackson (CCBC Catonsville); Erin Jones (MCC-Penn Valley); Mahlon Jones (Hesston College); Deondre Parks (Iowa Lakes); Alec Schwab (Illinois Valley CC); Kevin Williams (Louisburg College).

0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest

0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

Even more news:

Watercooler

Need help with your website?
Call your local professional,
Breakthrough Web Design:
515-897-1144
or go to
BreakthroughWebDesign.com

Copyright 2022 – Internet Marketing Pros. of Iowa, Inc.
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x