Founded in 2010

News & Entertainment for Mason City, Clear Lake & the Entire North Iowa Region

NIACC wrestlers compete in district meet on Sunday

niacc_trojans_logoWILLMAR, Minn. – The NIACC wrestling team will compete in the NJCAA North Central district wrestling championships on Sunday at Ridgwater College.

The North Central district includes Region XI and Region XIII. The top five wrestlers at each of the 10 weight classes qualify for the NJCAA national meet Feb. 22-23 in Des Moines.

Other wrestlers that finish outside the top five at Sunday’s regional meet could still qualify for nationals as a wild card.

NIACC sophomore Basil Minto (Cape Coral, Fla.) enters the regional meet ranked No. 1 at 184 pounds and is 21-1. Minto, who placed fifth a year ago, has not lost since falling in the finals of the Kaye Young Open in November.

Also at 184 pounds, Iowa Western’s Devin Peterson is ranked 10th and Rochester’s Logan Barrett is ranked 11th.

The following is NIACC’s lineup for Sunday:

125 – JP Gamez (10-12); 133 – Zach Welter (2-7); 141 – Blake Spotts (11-16); 149 – Sha-Keno Jenkins (9-7); 157 – Dillon Coe (5-10).

165 – Parker Sturges (8-10); 174 – Thomas Daniels (11-9); 184 – Basil Minto (21-1); 197 – Shakheim Chapman (16-8); 285 – Alex Stockton (12-9).

Ranked wrestlers at North Central District meet

125 – 5. Carson Henry (RCTC); 6. Tristian Bundy (Iowa Central); 7. Da’Wayne Robertson (Ellsworth).

133 – 7. Skyler Rice (Iowa Lakes); 8. Eric Franklin (Ellsworth); 11. Sean Stender (Iowa Western).

141 – 3. Klinton Van Heuvelen (Ridgewater); 6. Peter Stewart (Iowa Western); 9. Tyler Lashbrook (Ellsworth); 10. Stephen Mincey (Iowa Central).

149 – 5. Coby Carson (Ellsworth); 6. Kasey Einerson (Iowa Western).

157 – 1. Devin Geoghagen (Iowa Central); 5. Zak Benitz (Iowa Western); 9. James Smith (Iowa Lakes); 11. Shane Fesenmaier (Ridgwater).

165 – 10. Dominic Sipe (RCTC); 11. Dillon Geoghagen (Iowa Central); 12. Greg Gainey (Minnesota West).

174 – 4. Nick Lawrence (Iowa Lakes); 8. Trevor Mahlum (Ridgewater); 11. Ben Goodman (Minnesota West).

184 – 1. Basil Minto (NIACC); 10. Devin Peterson (Iowa Western); 11. Logan Barrett (RCTC).

197 – 2. Josh DaSilveria (Ellsworth); 11. Joe Bunne (RCTC).

285 – 3. Zane Peterson (Ridgewater); 4. Josh Lambrecht (Ellsworth); 6. Jacob Minske (RCTC).

0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest

0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

Even more news:

Need help with your website?
Call your local professional,
Breakthrough Web Design:
515-897-1144
or go to
BreakthroughWebDesign.com

Copyright 2022 – Internet Marketing Pros. of Iowa, Inc.
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x