Breakthrough Web Design - 515-897-1144 - Web sites for businesses
News & Entertainment for Mason City, Clear Lake & the Entire North Iowa Region

Founded October 1, 2010


Drake Relays: Saturday’s results


This news story was published on April 29, 2012.
Advertise on NIT Subscribe to NIT

Jeff Linder, CR Gazette –

DES MOINES — Results for high school events at Saturday’s session of the Drake Relays:

BOYS

3,200 relay — 1. Indianola (Schulze, Arndt, Gorsche, Krpan), 7:50.68; 2. Linn-Mar, 7:50.96; 3. Waukee, 7:51.49; 4. Ames, 7:55.61; 5. Iowa City West, 7:55.86; 6. Decorah, 7:58.42; 7. Spirit Lake Park, 8:00.57; 8. West Des Moines Dowling, 8:00.81.

Shuttle hurdle relay — 1. Iowa City High (Greer, Duarte, Johnson, Romerman), 56.75; 2. Des Moines Lincoln, 57.82; 3. Cedar Rapids Kennedy, 57.87. (Iowa City West DQ).

400 hurdles — 1. Raheem Black (Fort Madison), 52.45; 2. Brandon Ophoff (Linn-Mar), 53.52; 3. Derek Jones (Glenwood), 53.71; 4. Jamey Foster (Centerville), 53.98; 5. Jordan Van Roekel (Monroe PCM), 54.35; 6. Dillon Villhauer (Clear Creek Amana), 54.58; 7. Drake Hickok (Cedar Rapids Washington), 55.30.

1,600 — 1. Jason Thomas (West Des Moines Dowling), 4:15.21; 2. Matt Butler (Bettendorf), 4:15.98; 3. Josh Evans (Linn-Mar), 4:17.14; 4. Conner Smock (Lisbon), 4:20.38; 5. Cole Decker (West Des Moines Dowling), 4:21.31; 6. Chandler Austin (Boone), 4:21.56; 7. Jack Espeset (Ames), 4:22.54; 8. Keith Byers (Spirit Lake Park), 4:22.91.

400 relay — 1. Cedar Falls (Dowell, Toyosi, Hagarty, Harrington), 42.17 (Drake record); 2. Waterloo West, 42.55; 3. Iowa City West, 42.59; 4. Sioux City West, 42.95; 5. Waukee, 43.06; 6. West Des Moines Valley, 43.45; 7. North Scott, 43.77.

1,600 relay — 1. Cedar Rapids Prairie (Dellamuth, Edmonds, Aune, Harper), 3:21.15; 2. Clinton, 3:21.64; 3. Cedar Rapids Washington, 3:22.06; 4. Dyersville Beckman, 3:22.21; 5. West Des Moines Valley, 3:22.25; 6. Iowa City High, 3:23.05; 7. Decorah, 3:24.37; 8. Waukee, 3:24.68

GIRLS

3,200 relay — 1. West Des Moines Valley (Nelson, Shepherd, Brown, Saggau), 9:17.49; 2. Dubuque Wahlert, 9:21.66; 3. Cedar Falls, 9:21.86; 4. Waukee, 9:22.87; 5. Bettendorf, 9:25.75; 6. Ankeny, 9:26.34; 7. Ames, 9:27.64; 8. West Des Moines Dowling, 9:29.49.

Shuttle hurdle relay — 1. Waukee (Drees, Cunningham, Smith, Rouw), 1:03.29; 2. Urbandale, 1:03.94; 3. West Fork, 1:06.10; 4. West Des Moines Valley, 1:05.35.

400 hurdles — 1. Anne Leners (Pleasant Valley), 1:02.93; 2. Brooke Foreman (Cedar Rapids Washington), 1:03.28; 3. Jenny Roberts (Ankeny), 1:03.74; 4. Kim Kroeze (Western Christian), 1:04.45; 5. Rebekah Topham (Griswold), 1:04.47; 6. Sarah Plock (Iowa City High), 1:04.84; 7. Lauren Hedlund (Hinton), 1:05.09; 8. Addison Miller (Algona Garrigan), 1:11.11.

1,500 — 1. Rebekah Topham (Griswold), 4:40.30; 2. Anna Holdiman (Waverly-Shell Rock), 4:43.49; 3. Madison Waymire (Dallas Center-Grimes), 4:43.50; 4. Courtney Martin (Ames), 4:45.05; 5. Lauren Benzing (Solon), 4:45.15; 6. Karissa Schweizer (West Des Moines Dowling), 4:45.61; 7. Mariah Kauder (Cascade), 4:46.43; 8. Emma Huston (Des Moines Roosevelt), 4:46.70.

400 relay — 1. Des Moines Roosevelt (Welch, Sayeh, Roberts-Lewis, Hawkins), 47.55 (Drake record); 2. Davenport Assumption, 47.81; 3. West Des Moines Dowling, 48.99; 4. Iowa City West, 49.31; 5. Urbandale, 49.35; 6. Cedar Rapids Washington, 49.48; 7. Waukee, 49.98; 8. Cedar Falls, 50.18.

1,600 relay — 1. Davenport Assumption (Bassier, Ripslinger, Ricciuti, Irmen), 3:52.70; 2. Cascade, 3:54.35; 3. West Des Moines Valley, 3:56.69; 4. Ankeny, 3:58.88; 5. Dubuque Wahlert, 3:59.10; 6. Waukee, 4:00.15; 7. West Des Moines Dowling, 4:01.29; 8. Indianola, 4:01.96.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

 characters available