Breakthrough Web Design - 515-897-1144 - Web sites for businesses
News & Entertainment for Mason City, Clear Lake & the Entire North Iowa Region

Founded October 1, 2010


Drake Relays: Friday’s results


This news story was published on April 27, 2012.
Advertise on NIT Subscribe to NIT

Jeff Linder, CR Gazette –

DES MOINES — Results/schedule for high school events at Friday’s session of the Drake Relays:

BOYS

Shot put — 1. Shaquille Wells (Urbandale), 55-5 1/2; 2. Derrick Hurt (Newton), 54-11; 3. Kyle Ansley (Union), 54-10; 4. Avery Meyers (West Liberty), 54-1 1/4; 5. Tyler Hovey (Atlantic), 53-6 1/4; 6. Keegan Render (Indianola), 52-3 1/2; 7. Joe Carber (DeWitt Central), 51-11 3/4; 8. Ross Pierschbacher (Cedar Falls), 50-10.

High jump — 1. Jared Schoelerman (Clay Central-Everly), 6-7; 2. (tie) Braydee Poore (Mount Ayr) and Chris Kelly (Boone), 6-5; 4. Connor Meis (Treynor), 6-5; 5. Stephen Meyer (Oelwein), 6-3; 6. (tie) Chris Francis (Dubuque Hempstead) and Jacob Gapp (Forest City), 6-3; 8. Jeremy Johnson (Iowa City High), 6-3.

1,600 medley relay — 1. Cedar Rapids Washington (Bredeson, Griffin, Corbett, Hogg), 3:30.16; 2. Waukee, 3:32.47; 3. Bettendorf, 3:32.73; 4. Iowa City High, 3:33.73; 5. Cedar Rapids Prairie, 3:33.95; 6. (tie) West Des Moines Dowling and Cedar Rapids Jefferson, 3:34.29; 8. Decorah, 3:35.18.

110 hurdles — 1. Tyler Donels (Southeast Polk), 14.41; 2. Brandon Ophoff (Linn-Mar), 14.55; 3. Dan Roemerman (Iowa City High), 14.58; 4. Josh Zeiser (Baxter CMB), 14.63; 5. Elijah Young (Des Moines Lincoln), 14.88; 6. Austin Hess (Harlan), 14.96; 7. Nathan Schamdeke (Grundy Center), 15.01; 8. Sydne Davis (Des Moines Roosevelt), 15.17.

100 — 1. James Harrington (Cedar Falls), 10.61 (Drake record); 2. Darius Pearson (Sioux City West), 10.88; 3. Tyler Younkin (Bettendorf), 10.90; 4. Keagan Parks (Webster City), 10.96; 5. Armando Williams (Iowa City West), 11.06; 6. Tyrell Martin (Waterloo West), 11.07; 7. Tyvis Smith (Davenport Central), 11.12; 8. Will Griffin (Cedar Rapids Washington), 11.14.

800 relay — 1. Iowa City West (Smith, Rogers, Bryant, Williams), 1:28.61; 2. Waterloo West, 1:29.62; 3. Davenport Central, 1:29.74; 4. Iowa City High, 1:29.77; 5. Sioux City West, 1:30.09; 6. Bettendorf, 1:30.20; 7. Waukee, 1:30.25; 8. Des Moines East, 1:30.58.

800 — 1. Neil Flattery (Fort Dodge St. Edmond), 1:55.18 (Drake record); 2. Conner Smock (Lisbon), 1:57.17; 3. Antoine Parrish (Burlington), 1:57.18; 4. Timauntay Jones (Cedar Rapids Jefferson), 1:57.18; 5. Quentin Smith (West Des Moines Valley), 1:57.79; 6. Cade Cleaveland (Oakland Riverside), 1:58.59; 7. Robert Hogg (Cedar Rapids Washington), 1:59.05; 8. Payton Busch (Centerville), 1:59.13.

400 relay (prelims, final Saturday) — 6:12 p.m.

1,600 relay (prelims, final Saturday) — 8:35 p.m.

GIRLS

Discus — 1. Katelyn Weimerskirch (Dubuque Wahlert), 148-1; 2. Dakotah Goodell (Williamsburg), 146-2; 3. Haley Faber (West Des Moines Dowling), 137-1; 4. Jenna Lansing (Dyersville Beckman), 136-0; 5. Aliyah Gustafson (Iowa City High), 131-4; 6. Abby Sonderman (Harlan), 129-6; 7. Melissa Alger (Mount Vernon-Lisbon), 128-4; 8. Jackie Hoyme (Decorah), 128-0.

Long jump – 1. Jalynn Roberts-Lewis (Des Moines Roosevelt), 17-9 1/2; 2. Elizabeth Bohlmann (Sioux City East), 17-6; 3. Lindsey Koch (Hudson), 17-4 3/4; 4. McKennan Cronbaugh (Iowa City West), 17-3; 5. Alyssa Cunningham (Waukee), 17-1 1/2; 6. Emily Bransky (Solon), 16-11 1/2; 7. Tanner Werthmann (Davenport West), 16-11 1/2; 8. Brianna Mailten (Creston), 16-10 1/4.

Sprint medley relay — 1. Des Moines Roosevelt (Welch, Schnack, Sayeh, Hawkins), 1:46.20; 2. Davenport Assumption, 1:47.58; 3. Urbandale, 1:47.74; 4. Cascade, 1:49.96; 5. Waukee, 1:50.05; 6. Clayton Ridge, 1:50.56; 7. Ankeny, 1:50.61; 8. Bettendorf, 1:50.69.

100 hurdles — 1. Destani Welch (Des Moines Roosevelt), 14.92; 2. Mary Young (Urbandale), 14.93; 3. Taylor Twedt (West Fork), 15.28; 4. Maddie Rouw (Waukee), 15.30; 5. Jessica Gardner (Southeast Polk), 15.49; 6. Anne Leners (Pleasant Valley), 15.94; 7. Ali Meister (Spencer), 16.04; 8. Leslie Taylor (Mount Pleasant), 16.11.

100 — 1. Erika Hawkins (Des Moines Roosevelt), 12.67; 2. Hannah Stouffer (Urbandale), 12.75; 3. Agnes Sayeh (Des Moines Roosevelt), 13.06; 4. Jalynn Roberts-Lewis (Des Moines Roosevelt), 13.12; 5. Brooke Wolterstorff (Western Christian), 13.13; 6. Caitlyn Stroud (Corning), 12.56; 7. Katie Shoultz (Muscatine), 13.26; 8. Ashlee Downs (West Des Moines Valley), 13.34.

800 relay — 1. Des Moines Roosevelt (Roberts-Lewis, Schnack, Sayeh, Hawkins), 1:41.66 (Drake record); 2. Davenport Assumption, 1:42.73; 3. Davenport Central, 1:43.70; 4. Cascade, 1:44.08; 5. West Des Moines Valley, 1:44.57; 6. West Des Moines Dowling, 1:44.64; 7. Cedar Falls, 1:44.68; 8. Cedar Rapids Jefferson, 1:44.80.

800 — 1. Lydia Saggau (West Des Moines Valley), 2:12.07; 2. Rebekah Topham (Griswold), 2:12.86; 3. Nicole Miller (North Linn), 2:14.79; 4. Jasmine Staebler (Clayton Ridge), 2:16.00; 5. Kayla Sabotin (Waukee), 2:17.13; 6. Kaitlyn Nelson (West Des Moines Valley), 2:17.27; 7. Kate Bishop (Indianola), 2:17.31; 8. Brianna King (Cedar Falls), 2:18.10.

400 relay (prelims, final Saturday) — Des Moines Roosevelt 48.18; Davenport Assumption 48.24; Urbandale 49.23; West Des Moines Dowling 49.50; Cedar Rapids Washington 49.60; Iowa City West 49.82; Waukee 50.04; Cedar Falls 50.06.

1,600 relay (prelims, final Saturday) — 8:15 p.m.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

 characters available