Breakthrough Web Design - 515-897-1144 - Web sites for businesses
News & Entertainment for Mason City, Clear Lake & the Entire North Iowa Region

Founded October 1, 2010


Track: Men place third, Harris, Ubbelohde qualify at Central Invite


This news story was published on April 1, 2012.
Advertise on NIT Subscribe to NIT

PELLA, Iowa – NIACC men’s track and field placed third out of 14 as the only community college team in the field, while RJ Harris (So., Des Moines, IA) and Ashley Ubbelohde (So., Waterloo, IA) both qualified for nationals for the steeplechase at the Central Invite on Saturday.

The NIACC men scored 50 points to tie with Northwestern College and William Penn University for third.  Northern Iowa won the men’s meet with 222.5, while Central scored 106.5 for second.

Northern Iowa also won the women’s meet with 264.5 points.  NIACC placed 13th with 13 points.

Harris placed second in the steeplechase with a time of 9:48.24.  He was 12 seconds behind race winner Brett Egan on UNI, but was three seconds under the national qualifying standard.

Teammate Jonny Worley (Fr., Greene, IA) placed eighth in the steeplechase in 10:12.38 to add to NIACC’s score.

Ubbelohde placed seventh in the women’s steeplechase and made the national meet by six-tenths of a second with a time of 12:33.00.  She trimmed six seconds off her time from last week.

In men’s events, Trent Smith (Fr., Charles City, IA) and Cody Manchester (So., Mason City, IA) placed second and third respectively in the 5000-meter run. Smith finished in 15:43.44, while Manchester finished in 15:48.48. Both are close to the qualifying mark of 15:39.18.

Trey Taylor’s (Fr., Bloomfield, CT) third in the javelin led NIACC’s field events.  Taylor threw 51.86 meters (170’2”), and was 3.03 meters (9’11”) off the winning throw by Sebastian Barth of UNI.  Lance Maxwell (So., Racine, WI) was fourth in the shot put with a 15.11 meter (49’7”) toss.

Eric Peters (Fr., Sioux City, IA) placed fifth in the 200-meter dash in 22.37 and rounded out NIACC’s top-five finishers.  Nathan Mejia’s (Fr., Worthington, MN) sixth in the triple jump (11.93 meters, 39’1¾”), Denzel Sansom’s (So., Fort Worth, TX) seventh in the long jump (6.25 meters, 20’6¼”), and Nako Omot’s (Fr., Worthington, MN) eighth in the 400-meter hurdles (58.78) rounded out the men’s individual scoring.

The men also got points from a sixth by the 4×400-meter relay team.  That team made up of Peters, Omot, OJ Ojullu (Fr., Worthington, MN), and Andrew Corcoran (So., Sumner, IA) finished 3:23.71.  The 4×100-meter relay team of Corcoran, Peters, Sansom, and Aaron Arment (Fr., Marshalltown, IA) also scored with a ninth-place in 43.20.

For the women, Tanesha Edmond (So., St. Elizabeth, Jamaica) had the best finish with a third in the 200-meters in 25.48.  UNI’s Felicia Coleman won that event in 24.88.

Adding to Ubbelohde’s seventh, McKenna Wragge (Fr., Hampton, IA) placed fifth in the high jump with a 1.53 meter (5’¼”) jump, and Hillary Garvey (Fr., Hudson, IA) placed eighth in the 400-meter run with 1:02.14 to round out the women’s scoring.

The Trojans will take a week off before going to the Cornell Invite in Mount Vernon on April 14.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

 characters available