NorthIowaToday.com

Founded in 2010

News & Entertainment for Mason City, Clear Lake & the Entire North Iowa Region

State Duals schedule and final scores (Through all semifinals)

K.J. Pilcher, CR Gazette –

IHSAA STATE DUALS TOURNAMENT

At Wells Fargo Arena (Des Moines)

Wednesday

CLASS 1A

Quarterfinals

#8 West Branch 40, #1 Clarion-Goldfield 24

#5 Underwood 41, #4 Alburnett 27

#2 Don Bosco 60, #7 Martensdale-St. Mary’s 21

#3 Nashua-Plainfield 49, #6 Woodbury Central 23

Consolation

#1 Clarion-Goldfield 45, #4 Alburnett 24

#6 Woodbury Central 66, #7 Martensdale-St. Mary’s 18

Semifinals

#5 Underwood 46, #8 West Branch 23

1 p.m. – #8 West Branch (21-2) vs. #5 Underwood (31-0)

#3 Nashua-Plainfield 45, #2 Don Bosco 14

1 p.m. – #2 Don Bosco (23-6) vs. #3 Nashua-Plainfield (21-4)

Championship

7 p.m. – #5 Underwood (32-0) vs. #3 Nashua-Plainfield (22-4)

Third-place

7 p.m. – #8 West Branch (21-3) vs. #2 Don Bosco (23-7)

Fifth-place

5 p.m. – #6 Woodbury Central (22-4) vs. #1 Clarion-Goldfield (18-2)

Seventh-place

5 p.m. – #7 Martensdale-St. Mary’s (23-7) vs. #5 Alburnett (20-4)

CLASS 2A

Quarterfinals

#1 Davenport Assumption 45, #8 Webster City 21

#4 Creston/O-M 45, #5 Charles City 30

#2 West Delaware 53, #7 Spirit Lake Park 20

#6 Atlantic 39, #3 Denver-Tripoli 33

Consolation

#8 Webster City 50, #5 Charles City 13

#7 Spirit Lake Park 49, #3 Denver-Tripoli 30

Semifinals

#1 Davenport Assumption 36, #4 Creston-OM 32

#2 West Delaware 46, #6 Atlantic 10

Championship

7 p.m. – #1 Davenport Assumption (30-1) vs. #2 West Delaware (22-4)

Third-place

7 p.m. – #4 Creston-OM (16-1) vs. #6 Atlantic (20-2)

Fifth-place

5 p.m. – #8 Webster City (19-5) vs. #7 Spirit Lake Park (17-7)

Seventh-place

5 p.m. – #3 Denver-Tripoli (17-5) vs. Charles City (16-9)

CLASS 3A

Quarterfinals

#8 Waverly-Shell Rock 56, #1 Southeast Polk 18

#4 West Des Moines Valley 57, #5 Linn-Mar 12

#2 Bettendorf 57, #7 Ankeny 21

#3 Iowa City West 40, #6 C.R. Prairie 29

Semifinals

#4 West Des Moines Valley 58, #8 Waverly-Shell Rock 15

#2 Bettendorf 55, #3 Iowa City West 22

Consolation

#5 Linn-Mar 45, #1 Southeast Polk 28

#7 Ankeny 44, #6 C.R. Prairie 28

Championship

7 p.m. – #4 West Des Moines Valley (26-1) vs. #2 Bettendorf (14-1)

Third-place

7 p.m. – #8 Waverly-Shell Rock (24-5) vs. #3 Iowa City West (34-4)

Fifth-place

5 p.m. – #5 Linn-Mar (28-7) vs. #7 Ankeny (26-3)

Seventh-place

5 p.m. – #1 Southeast Polk (23-2) vs. #6 C.R. Prairie (28-8)

0 LEAVE A COMMENT2!
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

Even more news:

Watercooler
Copyright 2024 – Internet Marketing Pros. of Iowa, Inc.
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x