Breakthrough Web Design - 515-897-1144 - Web sites for businesses
News & Entertainment for Mason City, Clear Lake & the Entire North Iowa Region

Founded October 1, 2010


Gov. Branstad announces new appointees to Iowa’s boards and commissions


This news story was published on January 25, 2012.
Advertise on NIT Subscribe to NIT

(DES MOINES)- Gov. Branstad today announced the appointment of 58 Iowans to various boards and commissions. The individuals were appointed between July of 2011 and January 20, 2012. 

The members of Iowa’s boards and commissions are appointed by the governor. State law requires most boards and commissions to be balanced by gender and political affiliation. Geographic location and diversity are considered.

The following individuals were appointed to boards and commissions:

Agricultural Development Authority
Cindy Hall, Maxwell
Council of Agricultural Education
Susan Benning, Fredericksburg
Michael Earll, Sibley
Dale Gruis, Indianola
April Hemmes, Hampton
Crystal Jauer, Hinton
Brent Lorimor, Farragut
Larry Marek, Riverside
Robert Martin, Ames
Cherylann Stewart, Marengo
Iowa Arts Council
Paul Dennison, Mt. Pleasant
Board of Behavioral Science
Dr. David Kaptain, Johnson
Dr. Wade Leuwerke, Indianola
Iowa Capital Investment Board
Gordon Neumann, Des Moines
College Student Aid Commission
Karolyn Wells, Altoona
Criminal and Juvenile Justice Planning Advisory Council
Patrick Gibbs, Davenport
Mardi Allen, Spirit Lake
Drug Policy Advisory Council
Todd Thoeming, Davenport
Early Childhood Iowa State Board
Deborah Deere, Ottumwa
Elevator Safety Board
Amy Infelt, Coralville
Farm to School Council
Kathy Simmerman, Osceola
Scott Wilber, Boone
Iowa Finance Authority
Jeffrey Heil, Haverhill
Iowa Great Places Advisory Board
Dustin Embree, Estherville
Adam Feiges, Hinton
Nick Glew, Marion
Gerald Schnepf, Johnston
Higher Education Loan Authority
Rachel Nesheim, Newell
Human Rights Board
Donechanh Southammavong, Waukee
Statewide Independent Living Council
Gary Sample, Pleasantville
Iowa Law Enforcement Academy Council
Nancy Bodnar, Peosta
Lisa Campbell, Waterloo
Brian Gardner, Cedar Rapids
Anita Guthrie, Fort Dodge
Brian Guy, Clinton
David Lorenzen, Waukee
Local Food and Farm Program Council
Andrea Geary, Cedar Falls
Warren Johnson, Chariton
Teresa Wiemerslage, Dorchester
Massage Therapy Board
Rhonda Reif, Burlington
Board of Mortuary Science
Kimberly Doehrmann, Williamsburg
Prison Industries Advisory Board
Marcia Nichols, Johnston
Real Estate Appraiser Examining Board
Lee Schoenewe, Spencer
Renewable Fuels Infrastructure Board
Randy Olson, Story City
Maddison Sieck, Glenwood
Rural Health and Primary Care Advisory Committee
Deborah Hinnah, Harper
Julie Sproull, Winthrop
Diane Telfer, Cedar Rapids
Board of Social Work
Dana McCarthy, Grimes
Neil Nelsen, Indianola
Vision Iowa
Gene Beach, Marshalltown
James Cornett, Davis City
Craig Johnson, Independence
David Odekirk, Waterloo
Tammy Robinson, New Hampton
Vocational Rehabilitation Council
Kristine Hennings, Des Moines
Renee Neppl, Adel
Iowa Commission on Volunteer Service
Lucas Beenken, Belmond

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

 characters available