Breakthrough Web Design - 515-897-1144 - Web sites for businesses
News & Entertainment for Mason City, Clear Lake & the Entire North Iowa Region

Founded October 1, 2010


STACK NOW SECOND ONLY TO KOLL IN 5K


This news story was published on April 16, 2011.
Advertise on NIT Subscribe to NIT

WALNUT, Calif. ñ The Iowa State track and field team concluded a full day of events Friday with 15 personal best marks spread across competition at the Mt. SAC Relays inside Hilmer Lodge Stadium, the Bryan Clay Invitational and the Jim Duncan Invitational inside Drake Stadium. |WALNUT, Calif. ñ The Iowa State track and field team concluded a full day of events Friday with 15 personal best marks spread across competition at the Mt. SAC Relays inside Hilmer Lodge Stadium, the Bryan Clay Invitational and the Jim Duncan Invitational inside Drake Stadium.

Junior Dani Stack led the way for the Cyclone women Friday at the Mt. SAC Relays, finishing third in the Olympic Development section of the 5,000-meter run and improving her personal best time in the event by nearly two minutes. Her time of 15:55.69 currently ranks second on the Iowa State women’s outdoor track and field all-time performer list behind Lisa Koll.

The Iowa State men were led by sprinter Amara Sama, who won heat six of the 100-meter dash, earning him second-place overall in the event. The Cyclone senior improved on his personal best time in the 100-meter dash by .17 seconds.

Action at the Bryan Clay Invitational was highlighted by jumpers Derek Alderks and Akeem Holmes. Alderks recorded a third-place finish in the high jump, jumping 6-06.75 with Holmes finishing directly behind him in fourth with a best height of 6-04.75.

Closer to home, the Cyclones were led by unattached freshman Katy Moen as she led a group of Cyclone women in the 5,000-meter run at the Jim Duncan Invitational inside Drake Stadium. Moen won her first collegiate 5K with a time of 17:40.68.

Saturday, Iowa State track and field begins the final day of the Mt. SAC Relays and continues action at the Jim Duncan Invitational. The Cyclones will also have athletes competing in the Beach Invitational in Cerritos, Calif.

Results will be posted on cyclones.com at the conclusion of the day’s events.

Iowa State ResultsóMt. SAC Relays:
Men:
100-meter dash: 1) Ryan Milus, Arizona State, 10.46; 2) Amara Sama, IOWA STATE, 10.58
110-meter hurdles: 1) Logan Taylor, unattached, 14.07; 21) Ryan Sander, IOWA STATE, 14.81
400-meter dash: 1) Lesley Hanna, Detroit Mercy, 46.72; 10) Alvin Garnett, IOWA STATE, 47.64; 29) Brian Sandvig, IOWA STATE, 48.62
400-meter hurdles: 1) J. Hopkins, Washington State, 51.46; 18) Matt Brinkley, IOWA STATE, 53.52
800-meter run: 1) Travis Burkstrand, Minnesota, 1:49.70; 52) Elphas Sang, IOWA STATE, 1:52.83; 64) David Lantz, IOWA STATE, 1:53.56
1,500-meter run: 1) Billy Nelson, unattached, 3:42.49; 14) Rico Loy, IOWA STATE, 3:46.64; 40) Alex Dillenbeck, 3:49.16; 52) Edward Kemboi, IOWA STATE, 3:50.03; 92) Nick Schulze, IOWA STATE, 3:53.74
5,000-meter run (Section B):
5,000-meter run (Section C): 1) Jared Bassett, Portland, 14:10.95; 22) Charlie Paul, IOWA STATE, 14:33.33
5,000-meter run (Section D): 1) Luis Ibarra, Nike Run LA, 14:07.65; 21) Stephen Saylor, IOWA STATE, 14:41.73
4×400-meter relay:
Hammer Throw: 1) Eric Flores, Cal Lutheran, 221-08; 4) Josh Koglin, IOWA STATE, 196-07
Discus:
Javelin (Invitational):
Women:
400-meter dash: 1) Shelise Williams, Arkansas, 52.12; 50) Dana Christensen, IOWA STATE, 57.51
400-meter hurdles:
800-meter run: 1) Gabriela Medina, Mexico, 2:02.27; 48) Ines Fischer, IOWA STATE, 2:12.63; 86) Kersten Thorgaard, IOWA STATE, 2:17.60
5,000-meter run (Olympic Development): 1) Monica Kinney, Grand Valley State, 15:46.25; 3) Dani Stack, IOWA STATE, 15:55.69; 16) Lucy Kennedy, IOWA STATE, 16:16.49
5,000-meter run (Section B): 1) Shalaya Kipp, Colorado, 15:01.26; 26) India Lee, IOWA STATE, 17:01.98; 35) Taylor Petersen, IOWA STATE, 17:32.41
5,000-meter run (Section C): 1) Alexis Skarda, Mesa State, 16:28.42; 36) Bethany Olson, IOWA STATE, 17:33.01
4×400-meter relay:
High Jump: 1) Nicole Williams, Nevada, 5-08.75; 14) Alison Tedrow, IOWA STATE, 5-05.00
Discus:
Hammer Throw: 1) Jenny Ozorai, USC, 205-11; 34) Britta Christofferson, IOWA STATE, 168-07
Iowa State ResultsóBryan Clay Invitational
Men:
200-meter dash: 1) Trey Hardee, Nike, 21.05; 14) Bryce Colston, IOWA STATE, 22.02
Shot Put: 1) Jason Slowey, Western Oregon, 55-02.00; 5) Dan Swarbrick, IOWA STATE, 51-08.25
High Jump: 1) Paul Little, Vancouver, 6-10.75; 3) Derek Alderks, IOWA STATE, 6-06.75; 4) Akeem Holmes, IOWA STATE, 6-04.75
Discus: 1) Gabe Holland, Alaska Anchorage, 160-05; 6) Dan Swarbrick, IOWA STATE, 153-00;
Iowa State ResultsóJim Duncan Invitational
Men:
5,000-meter run: 1) Brogan Austin, Drake, 14:58.13; 2) Tyler Jermann, unattached, 15:08.02; 3) Kyle Zankowski, unattached, 15:08.40; 4) Dan Murray, IOWA STATE, 15:09.48; 8) Dan Ducharme, IOWA STATE, 15:27.10; 15) Besu Shannon-Tamrat, unattached, 15:42.84; 24) Christian Brownotter, unattached, 15:58.89;
High Jump: 1) Ben Zuch, Midland, 6-11.75; 6) Nick Lucs, unattached, 6-02; 11) Matt Harmeyer, unattached, 5-10.00
Women:
5,000-meter run: 1) Katy Moen, unattached, 17:40.68; 4) Maddy Becker, unattached, 17:47.74; 5) Marley Crusch, IOWA STATE, 18:05.70; 14) Nichole Engelhardt, IOWA STATE, 19:06.66
Discus: 1) Chelsey Degen, Simpson, 146-03; 3) Danielle Frere, unattached, 130-02; 9) Hayli Bozarth, unattached, 115-05; 16) Tressa Borchardt, IOWA STATE, 105-02

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

 characters available