NorthIowaToday.com
[…] During this struggle, Winnie’s rear paw got stuck in the door jamb of Eggers’ door, causing her to yelp once. The door was opened and closed twice. When the deputy informed Eggers the dog’s paw was stuck in the door, Eggers opened the door to allow the dog to be freed and then shut the door again.

Winnie sustained cuts to the padding of her paw as a result. She was taken to a veterinarian for treatment, where she received stitches. She was off duty for two weeks to recover.

Eggers was charged under Iowa Code section 717B.9. Subsection (1) of that section provides “[a] person who knowingly, and willfully or maliciously torments, strikes, administers a nonpoisonous desensitizing substance to, or otherwise interferes with a police service dog, without inflicting serious injury on the dog, commits a serious misdemeanor.” Subsection (2) creates a class “D” felony for a person who, inter alia, “knowingly, and willfully or maliciously . . . tortures” or “injures, so as to disfigure or disable, a police service dog.”

Eggers was charged with both crimes.